City Commercial Core in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

World Trade Center

Inscription.
The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 claimed 2,917 lives including 343 FDNY Firefighters, 60 Police Officers and 8 Paramedics

Kitchener Connection
Kitchener Fire and the community responded to New York City's 9-11 call for help less than a week after the attacks. Emergency responders assisted in the delivery of vital equipment directly to Ground Zero, where it was immediately put to use. $300,000 was raised for Fire Fighter Widows & Children's Fund, with fraternal support from the Kitchener Fire Fighters attending many of the 343 FDNY funeral or memorial services. On October 12, 2002, Kitchener Fire attended the FDNY's Memorial Day at Madison Square Gardens, as well as the 2011 World Police Fire Games, hosted by New York City.

Memories
A unique close-up perspective photo of the WTC South Tower facade taken on August 16, 1998. having been featured in Art Business News Magazine, CTV News and the Waterloo Chronicle. Donated by Photographer Richard Sloos. The photo captures the reflection of the WTC North Tower and is featured at the Gallery on the Grand and Kitchener Fire Headquarters (21/500).

Hope
"Everyone is passionate about something. I am passionate about sharing the stories of September 11th and about emphasizing the importance that education plays
in making tomorrow a better day for our young. inspire future generations to work together towards peace."

Lee Ielpi, President, September Hth Families Association Tribute Center Retired FDNY Fire Fighter who lost and helped carry out the remains of his son Jonathan (FDNY).

The terrorist attacks in the United States on 11 September 2001 had an immediate and profound impact on Canada. Twenty-four Canadians died in what became known as the "9/11" attacks. When the US closed its airspace, hundreds of planes carrying thousands of passengers were diverted to Canadian airports.
(Submitted on April 2, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Kitchener Firefighter’s Memorial