Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

City Hall

Inscription.
Thunder Bay's current city hall had two predecessors. The first (visible at right) was built in 1893. It housed Fort William's civic offices and served as a venue for community events and entertainments. It also accommodated Fort William's volunteer fire department, which made the building's destruction by fire in 1903 especially ironic.

The grand town hall that replaced it stood for 60 years on what is now the front lawn of city hall. Designed by a Fort William architect and built with white stone and red brick manufactured in the region, this unique structure (centre) was a testament to local achievement.

By the 1950s, the hall's prominent tower had fallen into disrepair and was removed. In the mid 1960s, like so many old buildings across Canada, it was torn down to make way for the new. The current city hall, also locally designed, was opened in 1965.

Neighbouring Port Arthur never had a purpose-built city hall but used a number of venues for its political meetings, including a private assembly hall, the main fire hall, and the Whalen Building.

[background photo caption] Erected by the Women's Patriotic Auxiliary of the Great War Veterans Association at a cost of $8,000 the cenotaph has graced the lawn of city hall since 1921. It was designed by Emmanuel Hahn who was also responsible for Canada's
Caribou Quarter and Bluenose Dime.

Illustrations courtesy of
Thunder Bay Museum

Erected by City of Thunder Bay.

Courtesy Thunder Bay Museum
2. Marker detail: Original Town Hall
Members of the volunteer fire brigade show off their latest equipment in front of Fort William's original town hall.

City Hall is open to the public for visitors to the city and also for schools and community groups. Tours are approximately 45 minutes and provide an overview of the building, the history of amalgamation and information about City Council and how municipalities function. The tour includes a visit to Council Chambers and learning about artifacts and assets on display in the building. There is no cost for tours but pre-booking is required to ensure staff and room availability.
(Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Second City Hall
The city’s second city hall, minus its bell tower, as seen from the park that once existed across Donald Street.
4. Marker detail: Thunder Bay City Hall, 2007
Thunder Bay’s city hall as it looked in 2007. Major renovations to the building began the following year.
5. Marker detail: Proposed Renovations, 2008
In 2008, this image was made public showing proposed renovations to city hall.