City Commercial Core in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Lyon Mackenzie King, 1874-1950

Inscription.
Canada's tenth prime minister was born in Berlin (Kitchener) on December 17, 1874. A grandson of William Lyon Mackenzie, he joined the Canadian civil service in 1900 as a specialist in labour relations. Elected to the federal parliament as Liberal member for Waterloo North in 1908, he served as minister of labour, 1909-11, under Sir Wilfrid Laurier. In 1919 he became leader of the Liberal party and prime minister in 1921. Thereafter King continued to lead the government until 1948 except for a brief interval in 1926 and the term of 1930-35. His tenure of over twenty-one years was longer than that of any other prime minister in the Commonwealth.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

William Lyon Mackenzie King had a long political career. He was leader of the Liberal Party for 29 eventful years through the buoyant expansion of the 1920s, the depression of the 1930s, the shock of World War II, and then the post-war reconstruction, and for 21 of these years he was Canada’s prime minister. His decisions during this time contributed significantly to the shaping of Canada and to its development as an influential middle power in world affairs.
(Submitted on April 3, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. William Lyon Mackenzie King in 1919