City Commercial Core in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Waterloo County

Waterloo County
Waterloo County held its first council meeting on January 24, 1853, on this site, at the newly-built county courthouse in Berlin (now Kitchener). Council's 12 members came from five townships (North Dumfries, Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot, Woolwich) and two villages (Galt, Preston) and selected the reeve of Waterloo Township, Dr. John Scott, as the county's first warden. With the establishment of Waterloo County emerged a series of enduring institutions including roads and bridges, a judiciary and jail, grammar (or high) schools, a House of Industry and Refuge, agricultural societies-and local markets. On January 1, 1973 the Waterloo County area became the Regional Municipality of Waterloo.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario

Comté de Waterloo
Le comté de Waterloo a organisé la première réunion de son conseil le 24 janvier 1853 sur ce site, au tout nouveau palais de justice de Berlin (désor-mais Kitchener). Les 12 membres du conseil représentaient cinq cantons (Dumfries Nord, Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot, Woolwich) et deux villages (Galt, Preston) et ont choisi le préfet du canton de Waterloo, le Dr John Scott, comme premier surintendant du comté. La création du comté de Waterloo a donné naissance à toute
une série d'institutions durables, comme des routes et des ponts, un tribunal et une prison, des écoles, un refuge et hospice pour les pauvres, des sociétés agricoles et des marchés locaux. Le 1er janvier 1973, la région du comté de Waterloo est devenue la municipalité régionale de Waterloo.

La Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, un organisme du gouvernment de l'Ontario

Waterloo County
Am 24. Januar 1853 hielt Waterloo County seine erste Ratssitzung hier in dem damals neuerrichteten Gerichtsgebäude des Landkreises in Berlin, dem heutigen Kitchener. Die 12 Mitglieder des Rates kamen aus fünf Gemeinden (North Dumfries, Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot, Woolwich) und zwei Dörfern (Galt, Preston), die den Stadtvogt von Waterloo, Dr. John Scott, zum ersten Vorsitzenden des County wählten. Mit der Gründung von Waterloo County ging eine Reihe weiterer, dauerhafter Einrichtungen wie Straßen, Brücken, einem Rechtswesen, einem Gefängnis, Schulen, einer Zufluchtstätte für Arme und Obdachlose, landwirtschaftliche Verbände und lokale Märkte einher. Am 1. Januar 1973 wurde aus Waterloo County die heutige Verwaltungseinheit Regional Municipality of Waterloo.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, eine Behörde der Regierung Ontarios

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. Waterloo County Marker (Comté de Waterloo)
. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Ontario Heritage Foundation series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 24, 1853.

The story of this land begins with the Attawandaron (Neutral) people who were one of the earliest known Indigenous nations to live in the area we now call Waterloo Region. The name “Attawandaron” comes from the Huron-Wendat people and means “people of slightly different
3. Waterloo County Marker (German)
language.” Samuel de Champlain later referred to them as “la Nation neutre” because of the peace they held with the Haudenosaunee and Huron-Wendat.
(Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Waterloo County Markers (left to right: German, French, English)