Kernaltstadt in Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Heidelberg Chronik / Heidelberg Chronicle

1400-1410 Kurfürst Ruprecht III. ist deutscher König
1563 Heidelberger Katechismus
1615-1619 Anlage des Schlossgartens,Hortus Palatinus"
1619-1620 Kurfürst Friedrich V. wird „Winterkönig" von Böhmen
1622-1623 Tillys Truppen erobern Heidelberg im Dreißigjährigen Krieg. Die „Bibliotheca Palatina" wird nach Rom geschafft
1689/1693 Zerstörung der Stadt und Schloss im Pfälzischen Erbfolgekrieg
1720 Verlegung der kurpfälzischen Residenz nach Mannheim
1786-1788 Karl-Theodor-Brücke (Alte Brücke) erstmals aus Stein erbaut
1803 Erneuerung der Universität durch Großherzog Karl Friedrich von Baden, seitdem „Ruperto Carola"
1805 Die Liedsammlung „Des Knaben Wunderhorn" markiert den Beginn der Heidelberger Romantik
1848 Heidelberger Versammlung: Vorstufe zum ersten deutschen Parlament
1871
Friedrich Ebert, erster deutscher Reichspräsident, wird in der Pfaffengasse geboren
1919 Friedrich Ebert wird erster Reichspräsident der Weimarer Republik
1931 Bau der Neuen Universität
1933 Bücherverbrennung auf dem Universitätsplatz
1934/1935 Anlage des Ehrenfriedhofs und Bau der Thingstätte
1938 Zerstörung der Synagoge durch SA-Verbände in der Pogromnacht
1940 Deportation der Heidelberger Juden nach Gurs
1945 Sprengung der Heidelberger Neckarbrücken durch die Wehrmacht / Amerikanische Truppen besetzen die Stadt und richten ihr Hauptquartier ein
1968 Heidelberg ist Hochburg der Studentenproteste
1975 Beginn der umfassenden Altstadtsanierung
2009 Erster Baggerbiss zur Erschließung der Bahnstadtder seinerzeit weltweit größten Passivhaussiedlung
2013 Durch den Abzug der US-Armee ergibt sich für Heidelberg mit der Entwicklung der Konversionsflächen eine Jahrhundertchance
2014 Heidelberg wird zur UNESCO City of Literature ernannt
2015 Auszeichnung mit „Global Green City Award"
2018 Der Gemeinderat beschließt den Bau des neuen Kongresszentrums in der Bahnstadt

1 Karlsplatz
Der nach Großherzog Karl Friedrich von Baden benannte Karlsplatz erstreckt sich auf der Fläche
2. The view Heidelberg Chronik / Heidelberg Chronicle Marker along the street
The Karlsplatz and Heidelberg Castle are seen in the background.
des 1803 niedergelegten Franziskanerklosters. Die für die kleinparzellige Altstadt ungewöhnlich große Platzanlage eröffnet einen ungehinderten Blick auf das Schloss, das Joseph von Eichendorff einst als größte und schönste Ruine Deutschlands pries. Seine große Anziehungskraft erklärt sich nicht allein aus der kurfürstlichen Vergangenheit. Die mächtige Ruine der im pfälzischen Erbfolgekrieg 1689 und 1693 sowie vom Blitzschlag im Jahre 1764 zerstörten Anlage faszinierte die Besucher schon vor 200 Jahren. Dem französischen Emigranten Graf Charles de Graimberg gelang es, die bis dahin als Steinbruch benutzte und geplünderte Schlossruine vor dem endgültigen Verfall zu bewahren, Romantiker wie Achim von Arnim und Clemens Brentano entdeckten und beschrieben ihre Schönheit und historische Einzigartigkeit. Noch um 1900 gab es Pläne, das Schloss wieder komplett aufzubauen. Verwirklicht wurde jedoch nur der auf der zur Stadt gewandten Seite liegende Friedrichsbau.

2 Sebastian-Münster-Brunnen
Der Brunnen in der Platzmitte erinnert an den Humanisten und Kosmografen Sebastian Münster (1488-1552), der Anfang des 16. Jahrhunderts einige Jahre im hier gelegenen Franziskanerkloster (Barfüßerkloster) wirkte. Michael Schoenholtz schuf den Brunnen 1978, als der Karlsplatz im Zuge des Neubaus einer Tiefgarage neu gestaltet wurde.

3 Großherzogliches Palais/Akademie
3. The Heidelberg Castle as seen from the Karlsplatz (Carl's Square)
der Wissenschaften

Blickfang an der südlichen Front des Karlsplatzes ist das von Baumeister Louis Rémy de la Fosse 1717-1719 errichtete Barockanwesen, das ab 1805 als großherzogliches Palais der badischen Hofhaltung zur Verfügung stand. Nach einem klassizistischen Umbau charakterisiert eine strenge Symmetrie die rot eingefasste Putzfassade. Eine großzügige Hof- und Gartenanlage ergänzt das Anwesen nach Süden. Seit den 1920er Jahren hat hier die Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften ihren Sitz.

4 Mittermaierhaus, Karlstraße 10
Im östlichen Bereich der südlichen Häuserfront steht das Mittermaierhaus. Das barocke Bürgerhaus wurde ab 1822 von dem Rechtsgelehrten und bedeutenden Liberalen Karl Joseph Anton Mittermaier (1787-1867) und bis 1958 von dessen Nachkommen bewohnt.

5 Palais Boisserée
Das 1703-1705 entlang der Hauptstraße errichtete Barockgebäude an der Nordseite des Karlsplatzes diente zunächst dem Hofkammerpräsidenten Franz von Sickingen als Wohnhaus und Kanzlei. Eine glanzvolle Zeit erlebte das Haus von 1810 bis 1819 als Wohnsitz der Brüder Sulpiz und Melchior Boisserée, die hier ihre Sammlung altdeutscher und niederländischer Gemälde präsentierten. Das Interesse und die Anerkennung Johann Wolfgang von Goethes, 1814 und 1815 zweimal Gast der Brüder Boiserée, verhalfen der Sammlung zu nachhaltigem Ruhm. Sie bildete später
4. The view of Mittermaierhaus (Mittermaier Building), Karlstraße (Carl's Street) 10 from Karlsplatz
den Grundstock der Alten Pinakothek in München. 1826 wurde das Barockpalais Sitz des badischen Oberamtes und im klassizistischen Stil umgestaltet. Seit 1975 in Landbesitz, beherbergt es heute das germanistische Seminar der Universität.

English:
1196 First official mention
1303 First mention of "upper" and "lower" Schloss (Castle)
1386 Founding of the university by Elector Rupert I.
1400-1410 Elector Rupert III becomes the German king
1563 Heidelberg Catechism
1615-1619 The "Hortus Palatinus" Castle Garden is set up
1619-1620 Kurfürst Friedrich V. becomes "Winterkönig" von Böhmen (Elector Frederick V becomes "Winter King" of Bohemia)
1622-1623 Tilly's troops conquer Heidelberg in the Thirty Years' War. The "Bibliotheca Palatina" is taken away to Rome
1689/1693 Destruction of the town and Schloss in the War of Palatine Succession
1720 Relocation of the electoral residence to Mannheim
1786-1788 The Karl-Theodor-Brücke (Karl Theodor Bridge) (Alte Brücke [Old Bridge]) is built from stone for the first time
1803 Renewal of the university by Großherzog Karl Friedrich von Baden (Charles Frederick, Grand Duke of Baden), afterwards called "Ruperto Carola"
1805 The song collection "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" (The
5. The view of Palais Boisserée (Boisserée Palace)
boy's magic horn) rings in Heidelberg's Romanticism
1848 Heidelberger Versammlung (Heidelberg Assembly): Preliminary stage of the first German parliament
1871 Friedrich Ebert, the first German President, is born in Pfaffengasse (Priest's Alley)
1919 Friedrich Ebert becomes the first German President of the Weimar Republic
1931 The new university is being built
1933 Book burning at University Square
1934/1935 Ehrenfriedhof and Thingstätte are being built
1938 Destruction of the synagogue by SA units during the Pogrom Night
1940 Deportation of the Heidelberg Jews to Gurs
1945 The neckar bridges are blown up by the Wehrmacht/ American troops occupy the undestroyed city and set up their headquarters in Heidelberg
1968 Heidelberg is the center of student protests
1975 Beginning of the comprehensiveredevelopment of the Old Town
2009 First excavator cut for the development of the Bahnstadt - the world's largest passive house quarter at the time
2013 Withdrawal of the US gives Heidelberg a unique chance to develop the conversion areas
2014 Heidelberg is named UNESCO City of Literature
2015 Heidelberg is awarded the "Global Green City Award"
2018 Resolution of the Heidelberg
City Council to build the new Congress Center in the Bahnstadt

1 Karlsplatz (Carl's Square)
The Karlsplatz, named after Großherzog Karl Friedrich von Baden, covers the area of the Franciscan monastery that was torn down in 1803. The square is unusually large for the otherwise fragmented Altstadt. It offers an unobstructed view of the Schloss, once praised by Joseph von Eichendorff as Germany's largest and most beautiful ruins. Its great attraction goes beyond its electoral past. The powerful ruins of the facility, destroyed in the War of Palatine Succession of 1689 and 1693 and then again by lightning in 1764, has fascinated visitors for two centuries. French emigrant Charles Graf von Graimberg (Charles, Count de Graimberg) succeeded in preserving the ruins of the Schloss from being further used as a quarry and plundered and eventually disappearing entirely. Artists from Romanticism, such as Achim von Arnim and Clemens Brentano, discovered and described the beauty and historical uniqueness of this place. There were still plans to completely rebuild the Schloss around 1900. The only part put into practice, however, was the Friedrichsbau (Frederick's Building), a magnificent palace of the late Renaissance era, on the side facing the city.

2 Sebastian-Münster-Brunnen (Sebastian Münster fountain)
The fountain at the square's center commemorates humanist and cosmographer Sebastian Münster (1488-1552), who worked in the local Franciscan monastery (Barfüßerkloster [Barefoot Monastery]) for several years in the early 16th century. Michael Schoenholtz created the fountain in 1978, when the Karlsplatz was redesigned in the scope of construction of a new underground car park.

3 Großherzogliches Palais (Grand Ducal Palace)/ Akademie der Wissenschaften (Academy of Sciences)
The Baroque estate constructed by master builder Louis Rémy de la Fosse between 1717 and 1719 is an eye-catcher on the southern front of Karlsplatz. The Baden court used it as grand ducal palace from 1805 onwards. After a classicist reconstruction, the red plaster façade is now characterized by its strict symmetry. A generous courtyard and garden supplements the property to the south. This is where the Heidelberg Akademie der Wissenschaften has been located since the 1920s.

4 Mittermaierhaus (Mittermaier Building), Karlstraße (Carl's Street) 10
The Mittermaierhaus is located in the eastern part of the building façades, facing south. From 1822 onwards, legal scholar and important liberal Karl Joseph Anton Mittermaier (1787-1867) lived in the Baroque town house, followed by his descendants until 1958.

5 Palais Boisserée (Boisserée Palace)
The Baroque building erected along the Hauptstraße (Main Street) north of Karlsplatz between 1703 and 1705 initially served as a residential house and office for Hofkammerpräsident Franz von Sickingen (Court Chamber President Franz von Sickingen). From 1810 to 1819, the building had a glamorous time as the residence of the Sulpiz and Melchior Boisserée brothers. They presented their collection of old German and Dutch paintings here. The interest and recognition of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, twice the Boiserée brothers' guest in 1814 and 1815, helped the collection reach lasting fame. Later, it became the starting point for the Alte Pinakothek (Old Pinakothek) in Munich. The Baroque palace was redesigned in the classicist style in 1826, to become the seat of the Badisches Oberamt (Baden regional authority). Owned by the state since 1975, it now houses the university's Germanistisches Seminar (department of German studies).

More about this marker. There are two markers in the Old Town area with the same name but have different text.

1. Heidelberg. Wikipedia (Submitted on April 6, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Bibliotheca Palatina – The Story of a World-Famous Library. Heidelberg University Library (Submitted on April 6, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Nine Years' War. Heidelberg Castle (Submitted on April 6, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)