City Commercial Core in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Mary Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows Roman Catholic Parish

Inscription. Founded in 1857, St. Mary's is the oldest Roman Catholic parish in Kitchener (previously Berlin) The early congregation was largely German and Polish. Father George Laufhuber, S.J., was the first pastor. Father Edward Glowacki, C.R. was appointed pastor in 1860 and the parish was administered by the Religious of the Congregation of the Resurrection on behalf of the Diocese of Hamilton.

Funds were raised to build a new church on this site, to accommodate a growing congregation. Many of the workers and tradespeople who built the church were of German descent. The cornerstone was laid on September 30, 1900 by Bishop T.J. Dowling who dedicated the structure to the Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Vingin Mary. The Gothic style building was built for a cost of approximately $90,000 and seats more than 1000.

In 1948, a Casavant pipe organ was installed to honour those parishioners who died serving their country in the Second World War. This, in addition to the stained glass windows, statuary, fonts and Stations of the Cross, reflects the generosity and deep faith of the parishioners. The paintings of Italian-American artist Ilario Panzironi complete the interior ambience of the church, which evokes a spirit of beauty, tranquilly and reverence.

The parish celebrated its 150th anniversary in 2007 and marked the
occasion with this plaque and blessings, by The Most Reverend Anthony F. Tomos, D.D.. Bishop of Hamilton. The Most Reverend Matthew F. Usuzyck, V.C. D.D. Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton and The Most Reverend Gerard P. Bergie, D.D., Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton.

Erected in 2007 by the parishioners of St. Mary. Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows with the assistance of the Ontario Heritage Trust

Erected 2007 by Parishioners of St. Mary. Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows/ Ontario Heritage Trust.

Waterloo County and the southern part of Bruce County are the two principal German Catholic settlements in Ontario. There were smaller settlements in other places, as, for instance, one a few miles south of Niagara Fails, Rainham, Hamilton, Zurich and Hesson. Naturally, too, these colonies extended beyond the boundaries of these counties, and a few Catholic families are found here and there in the neighboring counties.
(Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Church of St. Mary Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows