Northward in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Lyon Mackenzie King

Inscription.
Mackenzie King, grandson of William Lyon Mackenzie, was born in Berlin, now Kitchener, Ontario. As a public servant he organized the Department of Labour, and was recognized as an authority on industrial relations. Entering politics in 1908, he became leader of the Liberal Party in 1919, Prime Minister in 1921, and except for three months in 1926, and the years 1930-1935, remained in office until his retirement in 1948. His great skill in compromise enabled him to maintain the political balance among Canada's peoples and regions. He died at Kingsmere, Québec, and was buried in Toronto.

Petit-fils de William Lyon Mackenzie, Mackenzie King est né à Berlin, maintenant Kitchener, en Ontario. Fonctionnaire, il organisa le ministère du Travail et devint une autorité en matière de relations industrielles. Entré dans la politique active en 1908, chef du parti libéral en 1919, il devint premier ministre en 1921 et le resta jusqu'en 1948, sauf pendant trois mois en 1926 et de 1930 à 1935. Son talent de médiateur lui permit de maintenir, au cours de son long mandat, l'équilibre entre les diverses ethnies et régions du
Canada. Il mourut à Kingsmere (Québec) et fut inhumé à Toronto.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government of Canada Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. William Lyon Mackenzie King Marker (the right of the two plaques)

Mackenzie King's political career is one of the most extraordinary in Canada's history. He had no charisma and never gained the affection of the Canadian public. As a public speaker he was wooden and uninspiring. As a leader, he seemed indecisive. Yet, he was Canada's longest serving prime minister with a record of achievements rivalled only by Laurier and Sir John A. Macdonald.
(Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Entrance to Woodside National Historic Site, Wellington St. N. and Spring Vallet Rd
1927
4. Prime Minister William Lyon Mackenzie King, July 1, 1927
Speaking in Ottawa at the Diamond Jubilee of Canada Source: Library and Archives Canada (public domain)