King East in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bishop Benjamin Eby, 1785-1853

Inscription. Born in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Eby came to Upper Canada in 1806 and purchased extensive lands in this vicinity on which he settled the following year. He was ordained a minister of the Mennonite Church in 1809 and in 1812 was made a bishop. Through his efforts the first Mennonite church in western Upper Canada was built in this settlement in 1813. Eby was for many years the religious and secular leader of this community which was known first as Ebytown, named Berlin about 1830, and in 1916 re-named Kitchener.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Benchi doesn’t have what it takes to make a farmer; he’ll have to be a schoolteacher.” At Hammer Creek in Lancaster County, that was sometimes said in the late 1700s — in Pennsylvania-Deutsch, of course. Benchi may have been a physically-weak teenager in Pennsylvania but he was a tower of strength adult in Upper Canada. On his first trip north in summer 1806, all he did was clear two acres of Lot 2, German Company Tract, and build a cabin! Benchi returned to Hammer Creek on horseback that
fall and over the winter married Mary Brubacher. The young couple (22 and 18) moved to Lot 2 in June 1807 beginning a new life, eventually raising a family of 11
(Submitted on April 5, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. First Mennonite Church in Waterloo Township, erected through the efforts of Benjamin Eby, 1813