Timmins in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Refinery Pour / La coulée de l'or

Inscription.
[English] Once the ore is mined from the earth, the gold must be removed from the ore. The extraction of gold from ore and refining it into 'pure' gold involves a number of physical and chemical processes that are carried out on an industrial scale.

Smelting, which results in nearly pure gold, involves melting the negative terminals in a furnace at about 2,100 degrees F (1,149 degrees C). When refinery workers add a chemical mixture known as flux to the molten material, the gold separates from the metal used to make the terminals. They can then pour off the flux and then the gold. Molds are used to transform the liquid gold into solid bars called doré bars. These low-purity bars are then sent to refineries all over the world for further processing. The statue shows two workers pouring a gold bar.

Mines will then ship these doré bars to refineries, where they will be processed yet again. Modern refineries use chemical or electrolytic processes to separate pure gold from other substances. In the Miller Process, chlorine gas is bubbled into the molten gold. The impurities within the gold separate from it and form
chlorides, which concentrate on the surface of the molten metal. It is then relatively easy to pour off the purified gold which is about 99.5% pure.

Maurice Gaudreault was a Northern Ontario clay sculptor who immortalized everyday life in northern Ontario through his work. He created three large collections, the first being "I Still Remember" (1993) which chronicled his early life on a farm in Fauquier, Ontario. "He was called Jesus" (1996) was an exhibition based on the public life of Christ; this show toured throughout the province. With "Wildlife" (1998), the artist paid tribute to the animals and wildlife of Northern Ontario. Maurice worked on a series of sculptures for the Timmins Underground Gold Mine Tour which is now relocated across the community. Maurice Gaudreault passed away in 2000.

[Français] Lorsque le minerai est sorti de la terre, il faut en extraire l'or. L'opération pour purifier et affiner l'or brut implique plusieurs procédés physiques et chimiques, menés à une échelle industrielle.

Pour obtenir de l'or presque pur, il faut procéder à la fusion d'une cathode à environ 1149 degrés Celsius (2100 degrés Fahrenheit). En versant un mélange chimique qu'on appelle le fondant, l'or se sépare. Les ouvriers peuvent l'isoler et le verser dans des moules, des barres d'argent aurifère. Ces lingots à faible teneur en
The Timmins Victor M. Power Airport Arrivals doorway is on the right.
impuretés sont envoyés dans des affineries partout à travers le monde pour en poursuivre la transformation. Cette sculpture montre deux ouvriers qui versent l'or dans un moule.

Les raffineries modernes emploient des procédés chimiques ou électrolytiques pour séparer l'or pur des autres substances. Au cours du procédé Miller, du chlore gazeux est injecté dans l'or en fusion. Les impuretés se détachent et deviennent des chlorures, qui se concentrent à la surface du métal liquide. Il est relativement facile de verser l'or, ainsi purifié à environ 99,5 %.

Le sculpteur Maurice Gaudreault a immortalisé le quotidien des pionniers nord-ontariens dans l'argile. Il a notamment façonné trois grandes collections. La première, J’ai souvenir encore, (1993), décrit la vie agricole dans le village d'où il vient, Fauquier, à environ 130 km au nord-ouest de Timmins. Celui qu'on appelle Jésus (1996) porte sur la vie publique du Christ et a été présentée partout au Canada. La Faune (1998) rend hommage aux animaux et à la faune du Nord ontarien. Maurice Gaudreault a aussi produit une série de sculptures sur l'exploitation des mines d'or de Timmins, qui se trouvent aujourd'hui dans divers lieux publics de Timmins. Maurice Gaudreault est décédé en 2000.

Erected by Timmins Tourism and Rotary Club International
3. Refinery Pour Sculpture and Mural
.

4. Refinery Pour Sculpture and Mural
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Timmins Heritage Tour

(English translation) At 14, like many young people of his generation, Maurice left school to go to the construction site and pursue a thousand and one trades. In the early 1980s, Maurice Gaudreault became an artist in residence at the Kapuskasing Recreation Center. This artist immortalized the history of the pioneers of Northern Ontario using the medium he loved and knew best: clay. (Paul-François Sylvestre)

“Maurice often told me that he wrote the history of Northern Ontario in his own way and that he wanted young people to remember the past.” As I recount in the book I wrote in 2002 entitled Maurice Gaudreault, a sculptor of stories, Maurice was, in my opinion, a pioneer in the art of telling the story of our ancestors. He did not resort to words or literature. He used the material he particularly liked: earth! (Stéphane Laberge)

(Submitted on April 6, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Timmins Victor M. Power Airport — Arrivals