Schwangau in Ostallgäu, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Marienbrücke

German:
Schon als Kind hat Kronprinz Ludwig die Naturschönheiten der Gegend um Schwangau kennen und lieben gelernt, so auch das Schauspiel des Wasserfalls in der Pöllatschlucht oberhalb von Neuschwanstein. Die von schroffen Felswänden gesäumte Schlucht wurde schon in der Generation Maximilians II. als besonders attraktives Stück Natur "entdeckt". Der zunächst hölzerne Steg der Marienbrücke wurde durch Ludwig II. während des Baus von Neuschwanstein durch die jetzige elegante freitragende Eisenkonstruktion ersetzt. "Die Aussicht von dort oben ist bezaubernd schön, besonders auch der Blick von der Marienbrücke aus auf die Burg, welche die Wartburg, die mit Recht so viel gepriesene, was Lage, sowie architectonische Pracht und Glanz der Gemälde betrifft weit überstrahlen soll,"schreibt König Ludwig II. 1881 in einem Brief.

English:
As a child Crown Prince Ludwig had already grown to love the beautiful scenery of the Scwangau area, including the dramatic waterfall in the Pöllatschlucht above Neuschwanstein. This gorge with its steep rocky walls had already been "discovered" by Maximilian II's
generation as a beauty spot. The wooden railings of the bridge that spans it, the Marienbrücke, were replaced by Ludwig II during the building of Neuschwanstein by the present elegant, cantilever construction made of iron. "The view from up above is enchanting, especially the view from the Marienbrücke of the castle, which will far outshine the Wartburg for all its acknowledged merits of lócation, architectural splendour and magnificent paintings," wrote King Ludwig II in a letter in 1881.

Erected by Bayerische Verwaltung der staatlichen Schlösser, Gärten und Seen.

(approx. 3.9 kilometers away); Schrannenplatz mit Kornhaus / The Schrannenplatz with Corn House (approx. 3.9 kilometers away); Brotmarkt mit Lautenmacherbrunnen / Bread Market with Lute-Makers Fountain (approx. 3.9 kilometers away); Kloster St. Mang / St. Mang Monastery (approx. 3.9 kilometers away); Balthasar Pröbstl (approx. 3.9 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The Marienbrücke and marker are located on the grounds of the Neuschwanstein Castle.

3. The view of Neuschwanstein Castle from the Marienbrücke bridge
4. The view of the Marienbrücke bridge from the Neuschwanstein Castle