Near Ackerman in Choctaw County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

South Union Church and Camp Meeting

1. South Union Church and Camp Meeting Marker, Side One
Inscription. During the War between the States there was a “great revival” of religious fervor through the Holy Spirit. In 1865, several Choctaw County Christian families knelt together in prayer and asked for God's guidance to direct them in His way, believing, “… All things work together for good to them that love God …” (Romans 8:28 KJV) As a result of God's grace, South Union Church was organized here. The original church structure was built of huge logs in a pine grove near a spring of ever-flowing clear, cold water. … “Let anyone who is thirsty come to Me and drink. Whoever believes in Me, as Scripture has said, rivers of living water will flow from within them. By this He meant the Spirit, whom those who believed in Him were later to receive …” (John 7:37-39 NIV)

The Holy Spirit continued working through South Union. Later, in 1872. a camp meeting was organized on land given by William Parham Pollard, or “Grandpa Pollard”, as he is lovingly known to this day. “… for and in consideration for the love I have for the cause of Christ.” S.E. Moss and Mr. and Mrs. J.M. Draper later gave more land. At night the campground was lighted by huge pine torches placed upon earth-covered scaffolds and the tabernacle, originally built by Arthur Tenhet, was lighted by candles. The women of the church donated these candles laboriously made from beef
tallow. The long loud blast of a Texas horn called worshipers for miles around. One of the Moss boys, often Wesley, performed the service of blowing the horn which was owned by the John Buck family. A public school operated here for many years. Confederate reunions were held annually as long as Confederate veterans lived.

The church edifice was destroyed by a tornado in 1883 and rebuilt. On July 18, 1914, the tabernacle and some wooden tents burned accidentally. The present structure was created immediately by church members, neighboring churches like Old Lebanon Church, and other denominations and friends, as a community effort since South Union was a community gathering place as well as a church. That close bond of cooperation and friendship still exists today.

The camp meeting was held late that year, the only time it has not been held Friday before the 4th Sunday of July. In 1976, the Church almost closed. The situation reversed with the Lord working through Mr. and Mrs. W.E. Blaine and the whole congregation. “ … He who began a good work in you will carry it on to completion until the day of Christ Jesus.” (Philippians 1:6 NIV)

Innumerable hundreds have been converted to Christ at these camp meetings. Many lives have been touched by the Holy Spirit, some having been called to preach the gospel. How beautiful are the feet of them that preach
2. South Union Church and Camp Meeting Marker, Side Two
the gospel of peace, and bring glad tidings of good things! Often worshipers have become overwhelmed by receiving the Holy Spirit, as evidenced by shouts of happiness, speaking in tongues, and tears of joy. Today another revival of the Holy Spirit has begun. “In the last days, God says, I will pour out my Spirit on all people.” (Acts 2:17 NIV)

This movement is lovingly dedicated to our Lord Jesus Christ and to all those through whom he has worked.

Script written by Thomas L. Shirley and Paul F. McCrary, with the guidance of the Holy Spirit, from articles in Southern Pollards by Jack Geddie, Choctaw Plaindealer and Choctaw County Chronicles by J.P. Coleman, and executed by Paul Forest McCrary under auspices of Rev. Doc Jeter - Pastor, Bill Walton - Lay Leader, Alma Reese - Treasurer. Calton Bruce - Financial Secretary, and Board of Trustees Pete Reese, Roy Bruce and H.H. Gatlin in the Year of Our Lord 1989.

This sign proudly restored for the 150th Camp Meeting held July 22-27, 2022 by members of the 150th Camp Meeting Planning Committee.

4. South Union Methodist Church
5. South Union Camp Meeting Tabernacle