Sundance Square in Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John F. Kennedy Memorial

JFK Tribute

Inscription.
On November 22, 1963, before that day's tragedy saddened Americans everywhere, the people of Fort Worth reveled in President John F. Kennedy's enthusiastically received visit to our city.

Even though a cold, hard rain fell in the early morning hours, thousands gathered outside the Hotel Texas to see and welcome our President. The rain stopped and President Kennedy appeared on schedule to greet them.

A platform had been erected for his speech, but President Kennedy first strode directly into the excited crowd, shaking hands. He thanked his large, rain-soaked audience and began his remarks. "There are no faint hearts in Fort Worth…"

President Kennedy spoke of global economics, national defense, the country's ambitions in space and Fort Worth's role in aviation history. He challenged America to bear the burdens of leadership.

Later, at the Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce breakfast in the hotel, he delivered formal remarks centered on Fort Worth's historic and continuing role in national defense.

As the motorcade traveled Main Street, thousands cheered and tickertape rained from office towers. The sun was shining and President Kennedy's last two speeches rang in the ears of those who had been lucky enough to hear them.
Jim Wright
Fort Worth Congressman and Speaker of the United States House of Representatives

John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born on May 29, 1917 to wealthy New England parents descended from Irish Catholic immigrants. "Jack" was the second of nine children. His childhood was one of privilege, centered on his competitive, but tight-knit family.

His Harvard thesis was published as Why England Slept, which became a best-selling book and was the springboard for his public life. Despite frequent illness as a child and young man, he volunteered for military service in the Pacific during World War II, and his heroism in the aftermath of the 1943 sinking of PT-109 won him further national acclaim.

Kennedy was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1946 and to the U.S. Senate in 1952. Shortly after his Senate victory, he married Jacqueline Bouvier, a Washington Times-Herald photojournalist. In 1957, his second book, Profiles In Courage, won the Pulitzer Prize for biography.

In 1960 John F. Kennedy became the youngest person and the first Roman Catholic elected President of the United States. His memorable inaugural address, beautiful wife and children, youth, energy and vision ushered a new era of idealism.

During his presidency, Kennedy created the Peace Corps,
2. John F. Kennedy Memorial
countered the spread of communism, curtailed nuclear proliferation through the Limited Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, launched the Apollo space program and spearheaded sweeping civil rights legislation.

He asked all nations to join together and fight what he called the "common enemies of man: tyranny, poverty, disease, and war itself." President Kennedy's assassination on November 22, 1963 was mourned around the world.

To this day, John F. Kennedy's leadership lives on in the legacy of the opportunities and challenges he set forth for the citizens of our country and for all mankind.

3. John F. Kennedy Memorial

4. John F. Kennedy Memorial