Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

McKirdy / Vivone House

Inscription.
Under the modern exterior of this building is the oldest log home still standing in Nipigon. Built in 1887, it changed hands a number of times before 1925, when William and Georgina McKirdy took possession. William, the owner of the first independent store in Nipigon and the town's founding reeve, patented a citronella-based insect repellent, McKirdy's Repel Fly. That patent has passed down through four generations.

In 1919, William McKirdy outfitted the royal fishing tour on the Nipigon River, and his son Jack accompanied Edward, Prince of Wales.

The Vivone family purchased the house in 1946 and owned it for more than half a century, completely renovating it.

The product was created at the end of the nineteenth century in Nipigon, Ontario when William McKirdy experimented with mixtures that made the blackflies bearable. The product was later developed in 1906 and patented in 1911 as an “alleged new and useful improvement in fly repellants.” The final product was called Repalfly, with the main component being citronella imported from Ceylon. Repalfly went out of production in 2010 as a result of regulatory changes, but in 2021 commercial production was able to start again.
(Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: First Oak Tree in Nipigon
This E. C Everett photo taken in 1936 shows the first oak tree in Nipigon, planted by William McKirdy in 1910.
3. McKirdy / Vivone House (south/front elevation)
The marker is on the right.