Wills Point in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William A. Wills

Inscription. Tennessee native William A. Wills (1804-1864) moved to Texas with his wife, Mary Ann "Polly" (Phillips), and their children in 1847 and settled on the Dallas-Shreveport Road in what became Van Zandt County. They hosted many travelers in their home. In 1850, Wills served the county as tax assessor-collector and later held other public offices, including road overseer and Van Zandt County commissioner. As early as 1855, references in commissioners court minutes referred to the area surrounding his property as "Wills Point." When the town was laid out along the Texas and Pacific Railroad in 1873, it became known by the same name. Wills is buried in the White Rose Cemetery.

Wide-angle photo of the Dallas-Shreveport Road, County Seat War, and William A. Wills markers. The three markers are grouped together.