Burkesville in Cumberland County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The History of Cumberland County

Inscription. Cumberland County was organized in 1798 and received its name from the Cumberland River which flows through the county from end to end. Exploration of the river led to the settlement of its county seat, Burkesville, in 1810. For many years folks called this community "Cumberland Crossing" because they could cross the river here by ferry. In the late 1820s life in Burkesville was still very primitive but the river improved things as steamboats were built and travel up and down the river increased. Push boats, floated easily downstream, sidewheelers and steamwheelers plied the waters. Steamboats arrived on a regular schedule and unloaded on river banks with a wide variety of goods. Steamboat travel kept everyone in touch with the world and gave people a market to sell their wares, livestock and cargo. By the end of the 1850s Burkesville had become an important river town.

Prosperity continued until the coming of other forms of transportation led to competition. The leaders of Cumberland County realized that road improvements were needed when the L&N Railroad and automobiles moved goods faster than steamboats and stage coaches. The last steamboat to travel the Upper Cumberland was the Celina in 1926. The people never voted to approve a railroad in the county and until the 1960s many of the roads were in poor shape because they
had relied upon the Cumberland River as their highway.

Flooding from the river was a problem. Half of the town of Burkesville and hundreds of homes in the valleys were often under water. In 1941 construction on the Wolf Creek Dam was started to prevent major flooding along the river. It was completed in 1951.

Cumberland county is rich is history and historical sites. It is now known for its rural environment and excellent sport fishing, hiking, and camping. The breath taking natural beauty of the area was noted by naturalist, and "The Father of Our National Parks". John Muir, in his famous Thousand Mile Walk to the Gulf he wrote: "Burkesville, in a beautiful location is embosomed in a glorious array of verdant flowering hills. The Cumberland must be a happy stream. I think I could enjoy traveling with it, in the midst of such beauty, all my life."

2. The History of Cumberland County Marker (marker is in the middle of the three panels)