Near Albany in Clinton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bible Mission School / Bible Mission School and Orphanage

Inscription. Side 1:

Residents and students alike held the traditions of the school in high esteem. Two became college presidents: Drs. A. B. Mackey and T. W. Willingham. Others who gave years of service to the community well beyond the school era were Dr. R. E. Gibson, physician and life-long resident, and Rev. I. T. Stovall, minister and educator.
Presented by Friends of the Highway Community

Side 2:

John S. Keen, Methodist minister, began school near here, 1891, for ministers and teachers. After some 10 years as pres., Keen sold school to W. H. Evans, who managed orphans home with school for a short time. Closed by 1905, school had served hundreds of youth, including Robert Johnson. His son Gov. Keen Johnson was named after school's founder.

Erected 1993 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1927.)

3. Bible Mission School / Bible Mission School and Orphanage Marker (marker to the right of church)