Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Joseph E. Atkinson 1865-1948

Inscription. One of Canada's leading publishers, Joseph Atkinson was born here in Clarke Township and, at eighteen, began his journalistic career with the Port Hope Times. He subsequently moved to Toronto where he was employed first with the World and later the Globe. Following a period with the Montreal Herald, Atkinson in 1899 became editor and manager of the Toronto Evening Star. He changed the name to The Toronto Daily Star (1900) and published it until his death. In 1910 he founded the Star Weekly, established radio station CFCA in 1922 and built The Star into Canada's largest daily, newspaper with a stated policy of supporting the "little man". He died in 1948 leaving most of his considerable wealth to The Atkinson Charitable Foundation. Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministry of Colleges and Universities

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Throughout his 50 years as publisher of the Toronto Star from 1899 to 1948, Joseph E. Atkinson developed strong views on both the role of a large city newspaper and the editorial principles it should espouse. These values and beliefs now form what are called the Atkinson Principles. For more than a century, they have provided the intellectual foundation on which the Star has operated and have given the paper its distinctive voice.
(Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Joseph E. Atkinson ca 1900