Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Holton Plaza

Governor A. Linwood Holton, Jr.

— 61st Governor of Virginia 1970-1974 —

Early Life: Big Stone Gap Virginia
A. Linwood Holton, Jr. was born into a railroad family on September 21, 1923 in Big Stone Gap, Virginia

"I can't remember a time when the goal of one day being Governor of Virginia wasn't simmering in the back of my mind," Holton would later recall.

He graduated from Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Virginia, in 1944.

Trained during World War II as Submariner, Holton served with the American military forces occupying Japan after the war. His duties included serving as Chief Engineer on a captured Japanese submarine on its voyage eastwards across the Pacific to Hawaii.

Holton would later joke that he got into Harvard Law School more on the strength of his Navy service than his grades at Washington and Lee. He graduated from Harvard in 1949 and settled in Roanoke.

Life in Roanoke
Holton married Roanoke native Virginia Harrison Rogers, known as "Jinks," on January 10, 1953. At the time, she was working for the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). The two had four children: Tayloe, Anne, Woody and Dwight.

Holton Practiced law to pay the bills, but his real vocation was fighting for something Virginians' had not had for decades: real choice on Election Day. In the 1950's, Virginia was domionated
by the segregationist "Byrd Machine." Few African Americans were allowed to vote, and since the outcome of elections was generally predetermined, few whites bothered to vote. Laboring to create a Republican alternative to the Democratic Byrd Machine, Holton ran for the General Assembly in 1955 and 1957. Both times, he lost.

In 1965, Virginia Republicans chose Holton as their candidate for Governor. One highlight of the campaign was the September 1965 visit of former President Dwight D. Eisenhower, who enthusiastically endorsed Holton's candidacy. But the majority of Virginia voters were still not ready to defy the Byrd machine, and Holton lost a month after the election, Jinks and Linwood welcomed their fourth and last child. At the insistence of their older children, they named him Dwight.

Meanwhile, Holton kept fighting for a two party system in Virginia. He ran for Governor the second time in 1969. One of Holton's advocates was his wife Jinks, who traveled throughout the state, sometimes with Linwood and sometimes in a motor home dubbed the "Hi Jinks." Finally, on November 4, 1969. Holton was elected as Virginia's first Republican Governor in a hundred years. Since that day, Virginians who participate in statewide elections have nearly always had their choice between at least two viable candidates

Governor of Virginia
In
The photograph of Governor Holton was provided for the marker courtesy of Dementi Studios in Richmond, Virginia.
his inaugural address, Holton took direct aim at the vestiges of state sponsored racial discrimination. "The era of defiance is behind us," he said. "Let our goal in Virginia be an aristocracy of ability, regardless of race, color or creed."

In 1970, Governor Holton faced his greatest test: A federal court ordered the desegregation of the Richmond City schools. While other southern governors literally stood in the door of all-white schools to keep African-American children out, Holton did just the opposite: he escorted his daughter, Tayloe, to the formerly all black John F. Kennedy High School. The iconic photograph of Linwood and Tayloe entering the school was published the next day ion the font page of The New York Times.

Anne and Woody also attended integrated public schools, as did their younger brother, Dwight, when he was old enough. Virginia's long era of state-sanctioned "massive Resistance" to public school integration finally came to an end.

Governor Holton's role in ending Virginia's long era of state sanctioned school segregation was his proudest accomplishment as Governor, but there were many others. He appointed more African Americans and women to high office in state government than any of his predecessors. He reorganized the Executive Branch of Virginia government by creating a gubernatorial cabinet, initiated the Virginia Governor's
Schools Program, provided the first state funds for community mental health centers, and reduced pollution in Virginia's rivers and streams. Nearby Smith Mountain Lake is an example of his efforts to reduce pollution. Through the work of environmentalists like Governor Holton, what was once a dumping ground for pollutants is now a source for drinking water in several communities, as well as a popular recreation destination that contributes to the economic vitality of the region.

As Governor, Holton was the chief promoter of the "Virginia is for Lovers" advertising campaign, which attracted attention — and visitors — from all over the United States and around the globe.

Life after Richmond
Governor Holton remained active long after this term ended in 1974.
• He was the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations.
• He served as Vice President and General Counsel of the American Council of Life Insurance.
• He led the negotiations to transfer control of Washington National Airport and Dulles International Airport from the federal government to a new airports authority, finally allowing long-overdue renovations and expansion.
• He chaired the governing council of the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia.
• He served as president of The Center for Innovative Technology.
Photographs on this marker include:
Upper photo
Governor Holton (L) with Governor Mills Godwin prior to inauguration parade.
Photograph provided for use on the marker by The Richmond Times Dispatch.
Upper photo
Governor Holton escorts his daughter Tayloe to the public school in Richmond.
Photograph provided for use on the marker by Librado/Romero/The New York Times/Redux
Returning to his Roanoke and Big Stone Gap railroad roots, he served on the Board of Amtrak.

In 2005. Holton saw his son-in-law, Tim Kaine, elected Governor of Virginia and his daughter, Anne, returned to the Executive Mansion as the first person to live there both as a child and a spouse of Virginia Governors.

The University of Virginia Press published Governor Holton's memoir, Opportunity Time, in March 2008. The title refers to the wake0up call he gave his children every morning for many years: "It's Opportunity time!"

Erected 2017 by City of Roanoke.

Photographs on the marker are: Left:
Governor Holton at Groundbreaking and tree planting for Holton Plaza, 2016.
(Photograph provided for use on the marker courtesy of Roanoke Valley Television-3)
Right:
The Holtons enjoying retirement.
(Photograph circa 2005)

More about this marker. Formerly known as SunTrust Plaza, Holton Plaza is dedicated to former Virginia Governor Linwood Holton. The plaza is located in downtown Roanoke between Market Square and Elmwood Park.