Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Railroad: Bringing Life to Bloomington

— Switchyard Park —

The railroad, with the switchyard at its center, connected an expanding Bloomington to new markets.

In 1853, the first railroad line reached Bloomington from the south. The New Albany and Salem originated in New Albany, Indiana. The line would eventually extend to Michigan City, Indiana, connecting Bloomington to shipping on the Ohio River and ports on the Great Lakes.

The New Albany and Salem line would change names multiple times, but for many years, it was known as the Monon Line.

The name "Monon" comes from a Potawatomi word meaning "swift running". Monon Creek ran through the town of Bradford, Indiana where two branches of the railroad crossed. The town of Bradford would eventually change its name to Monon.

Before the railroad, goods were transported by boat or wagon.

Copy of watercolor illustration of the Bloomington Public Square by Cornelius Pering, 1833
Monroe County History Center Collection

Showers Building Construction, circa 1884

With the railroad's arrival, Bloomington shifted from a farming community to an industrial center. Industries using available timber and limestone soon dotted the tracks. Finished products shipped to the north
and south.

Railroad spur to limestone quarry
Monon Railroad Historical-Technical Society

McDoel Neighborhood. Photo: Bloomington Housing and Neighborhood Development

The expanding industries led to the need for employee housing. Before the advent of the automobile, workers lived within walking distance of work. Many neighborhoods along these former tracks were occupied by employees of adjacent industries.

Workers at the McDoel Switchyard

By 2000, after 150 years of operation, the rail line was phased out. Changing industries, plus to move from rail transportation to truck transportation, led to the demise of this rail line. Today, we can only imagine the noise and activity of the moving trains and bustling industries that once operated at this location.

2. The Railroad: Bringing Life to Bloomington Marker along the B-Line Trail