Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Monon Railroad

Linking Bloomington to Other Markets

Inscription.

Originally the Louisville, New Albany and Salem line extended through Bloomington in 1853. It was hoped that the line would link Bloomington to markets on the Ohio River at New Albany and north to Michigan City and the Great Lakes. Bloomington also needed passenger transportation for its new university.

The limestone depot was the third and last at the site (1911-1966).

The rail line helped the growth of industry in Bloomington. The Showers Furniture Company and limestone companies grew as a direct result of the railroad. With their growth came the growth of banks and neighborhoods. Industries such as coal distributors supported the railroad and were located up and down the tracks.

A •— B —••• C —•—• D —•• E • F ••—• G ——• H •••• I •• J •——— K —•— L •—•• M —— N —• O ——— P •——• Q ——•— R •—• S ••• T — U ••— V •••— W •—— X —••— Y —•—— Z ——••

The Telegraph
Samuel Morse proved in 1835 that electric pulses could be transmitted over a wire. He later developed a device that received the pulses and embossed them onto paper as dots and dashes - the Morse Code.

To explore more about electricty and other aspects of science, visit WonderLab.

Telegraph Poles
The poles on the east side of the trail are part of a telegraph and railroad
signal system dating back to the early 1900s. The top crossbar carried telegraph and later telephone wires. The lower crossbar carried signals to railroad crossing protection devices and semaphores.

Monon Depot
Railroad depots once occupied much of this city block. Early depots were used by the Louisville, New Albany and Salem line. The last depot at this site was used by the Monon line. It was closed in 1966.

The second depot handled passengers and freight (1858-1911).

The third depot (1911-1966).