Villa Park in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Villa Historic Landmark District

Inscription. In 2004, the Villa Historic District was awarded a Historic Landmark plaque by the Villa Park Historic Preservation Commission to recognize its significance to the Village of Villa Park. These buildings represent such an important part of Villa Park's heritage and history and its future. The district's location is extremely convenient and accessible.

On November 10, 1908, the subdivision of Villa Park was formed. In 1914, it was incorporated with the Ardmore subdivision and was named Ardmore. Then in 1917, the name was changed to Villa Park. This business district grew around the former Chicago, Aurora and Elgin Railroad at the Villa Avenue stop. Early residents commuted daily to Chicago and workers from the city came to work on the Ovaltine factory site and construction of new housing.

Early developers were Colonel Calhoun, Charles Heisen, Wander Company from Switzerland, and Ballard and Pottinger.

Several commercial buildings were constructed in the late 1910s. The first store was Calhoun's Grocery, built in 1910, which is now located at 336 E. Central Boulevard.

In the early days, there was also a dime store, shoe store, soda fountains, drug store, jewelry store, men's and women's apparel shops, hardware store, camera shop, grocery stores, meeting hall, and car dealer
located in this thriving district.

The Villa Historic Landmark District consists of a variety of diverse buildings that now service the community and surrounding area in many ways. The former Chicago, Aurora and Elgin Villa Avenue train station, built in 1929, is now the Historical Society Museum and Resource Center. The former Ovaltine factory buildings, founded in 1917, have been converted to loft apartments by Lincoln Properties, Inc. The 17 story high factory chimney remains at this site. Also included in this district are the Villa Park Bank, Villa Shopping Center, Lions Field, Community Recreational Center, commercial businesses, shops, taverns, restaurants, service garage, Cortesi Park, former Post Office, Villard Theater Building and shops, and lastly, the Great Western Depot that brought in the Sears Catalog House kits and other construction materials.

This district starts at St. Charles Road south and includes both sides of Villa Avenue to Central Boulevard. Ovaltine Court, one block east on Central Boulevard to Myrtle Avenue, Cortesi Park and its surrounding buildings, Lions Field, and one block east on Kenilworth Avenue.

The Illinois Prairie Path (former CA&E electric train right-of-way) provides a corridor that links this business district with the Ardmore Historic Landmark District. A new access path connects it to Cortesi Park, Great
This east-facing photo shows the sign for the Villa Park Historical Museum and behind it Ovaltine Court, an apartment complex set up on the site of the old Ovaltine factory.
Western bike path, and Lions Field.

Erected 2004 by Villa Park Historic Preservation Commission.

More about this marker. The marker
In this northwest-facing photo, the old post office and Cortesi Park, referenced on this plaque, can be seen in the distance.
has identical text on either side.

1. Villa Park Historical Society. (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. About the Prairie Path. The Prairie Path runs along the route of the old Chicago, Aurora and Elgin train line, which ceased operations in the 1960s. (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. National Register of Historic Places plaque
The plaque is next to the Villa Park Historical Museum building.
6. Villa Historic Landmark District
A close-up of a photo in the window of the Villa Park Historical Museum, showing a vintage photo of the depot while it was an active train station.
Courtesy of Library of Congress, circa 1920
7. Chicago Aurora and Elgin line