Grand Prairie in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grand Prairie State Bank

Inscription.
In 1950 Grand Prairie State Bank stood on this corner. Grand Prairie State Bank was chartered on October 16, 1930, by Mr. G. H. Turner and opened for business on October 18, 1930, with capital of $25,000. Ask any longtime resident who robbed Grand Prairie State Bank in 1934 and chances are they would say Bonnie and Clyde. Bonnie and Clyde were already notorious in the Grand Prairie area but the bank employees identified the robbers as Ray and Floyd Hamilton and their partner-in-crime, John Basden. Located next door was Graham's Barber and Beauty Shop which later moved to the west end of Main Street. In the late 1940s Sid Stufflebeme established First National Bank near by. A local newspaper advertisement in August 1945 showed a remodeled Grand Prairie State Bank with a new modern lobby decorated by Long's Furniture. (Long's Furniture is located at the west end of this walking tour).

In late 1959, Mr. Turner passed away. Soon after that, with Durwood Sutton as president, Grand Prairie State Bank built a new modern building and relocated to 202 W. Main. That building is now the Municipal Court Building and can be seen at the west end of our walking tour.

Grand Prairie Savings and Loan purchased the property and in 1960 built the present building. (Marker Number 5.)

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1945.

3. Grand Prairie State Bank Building
4. Grand Prairie State Bank Building