Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kenora Thistles

Stanley Cup Champions

World Of Sport — Kenora Thistles Win Stanley Cup

The story roots in the early 1900's boom + bust expanding Northern America resource economy. Hockey was serious entertainment; fast and furious. Names like Roxy Beaudro, Bill McGimsie, Tom Hooper, Si Griffis and Tom Phillips rank with hockey's immortals; the local boys who capture the country's imagination with their innovative passing game and graceful skating.

"They are the finest type of hockey; fast and clean" — Ottawa Citizen
"Speed won — Phillips was magnificent" — Montreal Star

The amateur Rat Portage Thistles — Stanley Cup challengers in 1903 and 1905 — become the professional Kenora Thistles — Stanley Challenge Cup Champions in 1907 — and usher hockey into the modern era.

Professionalism was in the wind. The first all Pro hockey league debuts in Houghton, Michigan in 1904. Rat Portage changes its name to Kenora in 1905, thanks to Mayor Horswill. The Thistles join the Manitoba Professional Hockey League (MPHL) in 1906. They take the Stanley Cup from the Montreal Wanderers January 21, 1907 in a two game series. They defeat the Toronto Professionals in an exhibition game four days later. At the end of the season, national veteran Thistle star Tom Phillips, announces he will join any team that pays him $1800. He
scores in Ottawa. His cohorts also accept big city offers or retire. Consequently the Thistles drop out of the MPHL in 1908. The Allan Cup is introduced in 1909 as the top prize for senior amateur teams.

Fred 'Cyclone' Taylor — hockey's first superstar — says: "The Thistles, by skating fast, turned the game wide open and every senior team in the country changed to that pleasing style."

2. Kenora Thistles — Stanley Cup Champions
Si Griffis       Tom Phillips
1907

1. Kenora Thistles (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Founded in 1894, they were originally known as the Rat Portage Thistles. The team competed for the Stanley Cup, the ice hockey championship of Canada, five times between 1903 and 1907. The Thistles won the Cup in January 1907 and defended it once before losing it that March in a challenge series. Composed almost entirely of local players, the team comes from the least populated city to have won the Stanley Cup. Nine players—four of them homegrown—have been inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame, and the Stanley Cup champion team was inducted into the Northwestern Ontario Sports Hall of Fame.
(Submitted on April 18, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. When the Kenora Thistles owned the Stanley Cup. Excerpt:
(By Mike Commito, 1/23/2017,
Public washrooms are on the left; Thistle Pavilion is on the right.
featuring a photo of the Stanley Cup–winning Kenora Thistles in 1907.
) Kenora has a rich hockey history. While the small community in northwestern Ontario is currently home to just over 15,000 people, it lays claim to something that has escaped the grasp of many large-market NHL cities: the Stanley Cup. Back in 1907, the Kenora Thistles enshrined themselves into hockey lore by defeating the Montreal Wanderers in a challenge series for Lord Stanley’s chalice. At the time of the victory, the lumber-and-mining town had a population just north of 5,000, making it the smallest community ever to win the trophy.

4. Thistle Pavilion Sign
Adjacent to the marker.