Bowmanville in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Clarington Municipal Administration Centre

Historic Bowmanville

— Circa 1903 —

Inscription. This structure is the third to be used as a town hall in Bowmanville's history. The first was on the site of Central Public School (NW corner of Elgin and Wellington). It was a large wooden building that also served as a court house and school. Built during the 1880s, it became a school exclusively when the second town hall was built on the NW corner of Temperance and King Streets in 1855. This new hall was of brick in a "L" shape with three commercial stores facing King Street and the market square with stalls along Temperance Street. Council Chambers and town offices were on the second floor.

In 1903 this building was leveled to make way for a new Post Office, and the new town hall was built behind it where the fire hall had been (the fire hall was moved to the renovated old Disciples Church).

This new building was designed by Mr. A. Dennison of Toronto and is this town's only example of the Beau Arts architectural style. Originally the police department was in the basement and the detention cell still exists. The first floor was administrative offices and the library, and the upper floor was an Opera Hall. This was a beautiful auditorium where local and professional vaudeville groups performed. In 1986 the Town Hall was entirely renovated and the new addition added. The Opera Hall became the council chamber,
but the large oak staircase and original cast iron and wood seats in the balcony have been preserved. Priness Margaret opened the "new" Town Hall on July 12th, 1988.

Marker is to the right of the door
3. Bowmanville Town Hall, ca 1910