Bowmanville in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lt.-Col. Charles Robert McCullough

Inscription. An ardent Canadian and founder of the Canadian Club movement, McCullough was born in Bowmanville and moved to Hamilton in 1888. He and four companions in December, 1892, determined to found an organization which would encourage the study of Canada's history, literature, resources and native talents. The first Canadian Club was inaugurated in Hamilton in February, 1893, and W.S. Evans, one of the originators, served as president 1893-94 while McCullough held that position 1895-96. The Canadian Club movement spread throughout the Dominion and a central association was formed in 1909.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

the welfare of their country. Be it, therefore, resolved that this meeting proceed to the organization of a society to be known as The Canadian Club, having for its objects the encouragement of the study of the history, literature, and resources of Canada, and the fostering of a patriotic Canadian sentiment.” (Submitted on April 18, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)