Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Knapp Family

Inscription. In May 1920, William and Bessie Knapp purchased lots Number 1, 2 and 3, in Block Number 15 on Front Street in Arlington, Texas and 209 West Front Street became the family home. William Knapp, born in Blanco, Texas, had been transferred here to manage a dry goods store belonging to the Hudson & Davis Co. William Knapp was active in Arlington city government and served on the School Board. While serving as Park Commissioner he helped draft Arlington's City Charter, which is still in use today. He established the first city park, Meadowbrook, located on East Abram Street. William died in April 1942 and Bessie in 1965. William and Bessie Knapp were active members of the Methodist Church. They are buried in Parkdale Cemetery in Arlington.

James Hudson Knapp, son of William and Bessie, was born in Blanco, Texas in 1914, and came to Arlington with his parents. He attended Arlington Public Schools, North Texas Agricultural College in Arlington and graduated from Jefferson University in Dallas. He received his law license in 1937 and spent over fifty years practicing law in Arlington. He was also a major real-estate developer in the city. He married Mildred Betts in 1936. They had two sons, James H. Knapp, Jr. and William A. Knapp.

Among his accomplishments: credited with helping fuel Arlington's growth for more than 50
years... Arlington City Attorney (1938-1945) Assistant County District Attorney, Tarrant County (1945-1949)... helped establish Midway (1942) and Great Southwest Airports... established the J.H. Knapp Subdivision, his first (1941)... President of the Lions Club (1949) served on the Chamber of Commerce Roads and Highways Committee supporting construction of Hwy. 360 (1955) ... helped found Arlington Bar Association (1960)... served as its first president (1961).

James H. Knapp died in October 1989. Mildred in 1998. They were lifelong members of the Methodist Church and are buried in Parkdale Cemetery, Arlington Texas.

James "Big Daddy" Knapp practiced law from his unimposing, two room office on Front Street, built in 1947-48. Today it anchors the southeast corner of Knapp Heritage Park.