Edgewood in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A. L. Spradlin Log Cabin

Inscription. Adolphus Lane Spradlin (1863-1946) came to Texas from Indiana in 1875 with his parents. He settled at Hiram in Kaufman County and married Lee Ann Henson (1864-1939), of Cherokee ancestry. In 1898 he bought land in the Van Zandt County community of Small (5 mi. N of Edgewood) and built this dogtrot cabin of hand-hewn logs. In 1909 Spradlin sold the house and land to W. C. Sims (1870-1960) and moved his family to Edgewood. He operated a cotton gin and served as justice of the peace for 22 years. The Joe H. Vines and the John C. Simmons families also lived in this cabin.

Regarding A. L. Spradlin Log Cabin. The A. L. Spradlin Log Cabin and marker are located at the Heritage Park Museum of East Texas. In addition to the log cabin, the museum features over 20 different structures, including a calaboose (jail), a carriage house, a train depot, a windmill, a church, a schoolhouse, a cafe, stores, and others. The museum is available to tour (admission charged) and hosts an annual festival. If you're interested in these types of museums, plan to spend at least an hour there (if not more), as there is plenty to see. The museum is well-kept and highly recommended.

According to their website: "Founded in 1976, this outdoor museum encompasses more than 20 authentically restored and furnished structures representing rural life in East Texas from