Bowmanville in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Rathskamory Estate. Circa 1843

Inscription. This once prestigious property, the 'Rathskamory Estate' was the residence of Dr. George Lowe. With its well groomed gardens surrounded by stately beech, maple & elm trees, this beautiful ten acre property lay between Lowe & Concession Streets. Also on the estate were stables, servant quarters and a guest house. The long winding driveway has since been straightened and renamed Beech Ave. Also parts of this property were sold to build the big homes surrounding it today.

During WWII this property became the Boys Training School because their school had been converted into a P.O.W. camp for German officers. After the war this home was purchased by the Lions Club and was known for many years as the 'Lions Centre'. Today it is better known as the Clarington Beech Centre.

This mural was made possible by the Bowmanville Lions Club.

Erected by Bowmanville Lions Club.

Anyone who walks up the semi-circular driveway of the Clarington Older Adult Centre can tell that the building wasn't originally built with that purpose in mind. You can still see it was once a house and a very grand one at that. It was built in 1843 by Dr. George Low who gave it the name Rathskamory.
(Submitted on April 21, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Rathskamory Estate. Circa 1843 marker and mural