Père-Lachaise in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Flossenbürg Concentration Camp Memorial

1. Flossenbürg Concentration Camp Memorial text
The map on the stele indicates the location of the main Flossenbürg camp in Bavaria.
Aux femmes     Aux hommes
Aux deportes du camp de concentration de Flossenbürg et de ses 95 kommandos

A l’interieur de cette stele edifièe en granit provenant de la carriere du camp est deposee une urne contenant des cendres recueillies dans l'enceinte du four crematoire de Flossenbürg libere par la 3eme Armee Americaine le 23 avril 1945

(English translation:)
To the women and men, to the deportees of the Flossenbürg concentration camp and its 95 sub-camps.

Inside this stele built of granite from the camp quarry an urn was placed containing ashes collected from inside the enclosure of the crematorium of Flossenbürg, liberated on April 23, 1945 by the American Third Army.

Overview: Flossenbürg was a Nazi concentration camp built in May 1938 by the SS Main Economic and Administrative Office. Unlike other concentration camps, it was located in a remote area, in the Fichtel Mountains of Bavaria, adjacent to the town of Flossenbürg and
2. Flossenbürg Concentration Camp Memorial
near the German border with Czechoslovakia. The camp's initial purpose was to exploit the forced labor of prisoners for the production of granite for Nazi architecture. In 1943, the bulk of prisoners switched to producing Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighter planes and other armaments for Germany's war effort. Although originally intended for "criminal" and "asocial" prisoners, after Germany's invasion of the Soviet Union, the camp's numbers swelled with political prisoners from outside Germany. It also developed an extensive subcamp system that eventually outgrew the main camp.

Before it was liberated by the United States Army in April 1945, 89,964 to 100,000 prisoners passed through Flossenbürg and its subcamps. Around 30,000 died from malnutrition, overwork, executions, or during the death marches. Some of those responsible for these deaths, including administrators, guards, and others, were tried and convicted in the Flossenbürg trial. The camp was repurposed for other uses before the opening of a memorial and museum in 2007.
(Submitted on April 22, 2024.)

3. Flossenbürg Concentration Camp Memorial liberation plaque
Attached to the side of the stele is a plaque from the Flossenbürg community commemorating the 50th anniversary of the liberation of the camp.