Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sharing the Dream — 1995

Inscription.
Created by Mike Svob of Coquitlam, British Columbia, the mural depicts the symbol of Canadian unification after confederation.

The Canadian Pacific Railroad which was called “The National Dream” enabled all Canadians to travel from coast to coast and instill each region with the sense of belonging to this vast land.

This vital transportation link was the source of the development of the Lake of the Woods area. The mural illustrates the dependence and pride that the community had in the railway after the turn of the century, sharing it with the rest of the nation.

1. The National Dream.
(Lawrence Hartshorne) One of the most intriguing and outstanding achievements in Canadian history occurred between 1871 and 1885, within two decades of Canada's confederation in 1867: the construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) across the continent uniting eastern Canada with its newest province, British Columbia, on the Pacific coast. Today we take this railway for granted, but at the time it proved the most vigourous, acclaimed and possibly foolhardy venture possible...
(Submitted on April 23, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Rail, From Sea to Sea. Excerpt:
Sir John A. Macdonald’s Conservatives won the 1878 election on the promise of a “national policy”
The marker is mounted on the right side of the front entrance.
calling for completion of the transcontinental railway. The new government approved the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) company and provided generous financial support. Given its huge task, however, the CPR teetered repeatedly on the brink of bankruptcy. Ironically, it was an American — William Cornelius Van Horne — who oversaw construction of the “all-Canadian railway” across 5,000 kilometres of forests, prairies and mountains. The railway was completed on November 7, 1885, when CPR director Donald A. Smith drove in the last spike at Craigellachie, British Columbia.

3. Sharing the Dream Mural
The mural spans the 2nd story of the east/front façade, between the two rows of large windows.