Porretta Terme in Città Metropolitana di Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

The Solomon Burke Bridge

Inscription.
"un Ponte ideale da Porretta verso il mondo, ovunque viva la musica dell'anima, con spirito di fratellanza"

Quello del 7 novembre 1987 non era il solito e un po' svogliato sabato d'autunno. Le vetrate dell'Hotel Castanea diffondevano raggi di luci colorate, mentre il popolo della soul music si andava affollando all'ingresso del grande salone: di lì a poco "the King of Rock 'n' Soul" sarebbe salito sul palco, entusiasmando il pubblico con un memorabile concerto. Il preludio al sogno del patron Graziano Uliani stava per diventare realtà: il Porretta Soul Festival poteva cominciare!

Solomon Burke (Philadelphia, 21/03/1940- cielo di Amsterdam, 10/10/2010 è stato uno degli interpreti più originali e carismatici della black music. La voce potente, la mole imponente, l'impronta degli esordi quale cantante di gospel e predicatore, facevano di lui un fantastico interprete della musica dell'anima e conferivano ai suoi concerti una straordinaria intensità. A Porretta Terme tornò, dopo quella prima esibizione, negli anni 1990, 1998, 2003 e 2009. La Città non lo ha mai dimenticato e, in segno di affetto e gratitudine, gli dedica questo ponte, da oggi e per sempre "the Solomon Burke Bridge".

“An ideal bridge from Porretta to the world, wherever soul music
lives, in the true spirit of brotherhood”

November 7, 1987, was not your usual lazy Saturday of mid-autumn. Hotel Castanea's windows shed rays of multi-colored light while soul music people were crowding the entrance of the vast room: in a few minutes "the King of Rock 'n' Soul" would take the stage and thrill the audience with a memorable concert. The prelude to "patron" Graziano Uliani's dream was about to come true: Porretta Soul Festival might really begin!

Solomon Burke (Philadelphia, 21/03/1940 - the sky above Amsterdam, 10/10/2010 has been one of the most original and charismatic interpreters of Black Music. The powerful voice, the imposing figure, the mark of his early gospel singing and preaching, made him a fantastic champion of soul music and gave his concerts an extraordinary intensity. After that first historic performance, he came back to Porretta in the years 1990, 1998, 2003 and 2009. The City has never forgotten him and - in gratitude and with affection - dedicates this bridge to him, from today and forever "the Solomon Burke Bridge."

Erected 2017 by Comune di Alto Reno Terme.

2. The Solomon Burke Bridge

1. Solomon Burke Porretta 1987, Porretta Soul Festival 1989 (YouTube, 3:28). “News originali andate in onda su Videomusic e TMC. Solomon Burke all'Hotel Castanea a Porretta 7 Novembre 1987 e Porretta Soul Festival 1989 (3 Dicembre)…” (Submitted on April 30, 2024.)

2. Solomon Burke (Wikipedia).
Overview: Solomon Vincent McDonald Burke (born James Solomon McDonald, March 21, 1940 – October 10, 2010) was an American singer who shaped the sound of rhythm and blues as one of the founding fathers of soul music in the 1960s. He has been called "a key transitional figure bridging R&B and soul", and was known for his "prodigious output".

During the 55 years that he performed professionally, Burke released 38 studio albums on at least 17 record labels and had 35 singles that charted in the US, including 26 singles that made the Billboard R&B charts. In 2001, Burke was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a performer. His album Don't Give Up on Me won the Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Blues Album at the 45th Annual Grammy Awards in 2003. By 2005 Burke was credited with selling 17 million albums. Rolling Stone ranked Burke as No. 89 on its 2008 list of "100 Greatest Singers of All Time".
(Submitted on April 30, 2024.)

3. Solomon Burke