Meyerland Area in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Beth Yeshurun Synagogue

Inscription. Beth Yeshurun is the oldest continually active conservative Jewish congregation in Texas. It has also become one of the largest conservative congregations in the world. The synagogue's predecessors were Adath Yeshurun, an orthodox congregation formed in 1891, and Beth El, a conservative congregation formed in 1925.

In 1946, Beth El and Adath Yeshurun merged to form Beth Yeshurun, which was chartered to serve both conservative and modern orthodox Judaism. William S. Malev was senior rabbi for twenty-seven years from 1946 until his death. Nationally prominent in the Jewish conservative movement, Rabbi Malev was a leader in advancing women's ritual rights. In 1954, Beth Yeshurun established its foundation school (later known as the day school), which at the time was the only synagogue affiliated and operated facility of its kind in the country. In 1959, the synagogue began the acquisition of the present site on Beechnut Street the building was dedicated in 1962.

Eugene Werlin and Lenard Gabert, Sr., as associated architects, designed the synagogue, which at 80,000 square feet was one of the largest religious buildings in the south. It was planned to meet the religious, educational, administrative and social needs of more than 1,500 families of the congregation. The modernist building's exterior is clad in red brick
with a folded plate roof defining nine prowed bays detailed with stained glass and a redwood fascia. The central bay is the historic main entrance featuring alternating panels of abstract stained glass and clear glass in a gold anodized aluminum frame flanked by white marble panels. A Star of David is cut out of each end of the main entry roof overhang. Campus facilities have been added as the congregation has grown. Beth Yeshurun Synagogue continues to be a social and spiritual anchor, providing worship and education services to its community.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2019

3. The Beth Yeshurun Synagogue Marker along the street