Père-Lachaise in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Neuengamme Concentration Camp Memorial

ont erigé ce monument
a leur mémoire

XIII novembre MCMXLIX

(English translation:)
Under this stone rests a bit of the ashes of the seven thousand French martyrs murdered by the Nazis at the camp of Neuengamme.

They died so that we live free.

Their families and their fellow survivors erected this monument in their memory.

Overview: Neuengamme was a network of Nazi concentration camps in Northern Germany that consisted of the main camp, Neuengamme, and more than 85 satellite camps. Established in 1938 near the village of Neuengamme in the Bergedorf district of Hamburg, the Neuengamme camp became the largest concentration camp in Northwest Germany. Over
2. Neuengamme Concentration Camp Memorial - wide view
100,000 prisoners came through Neuengamme and its subcamps, 24 of which were for women. The verified death toll is 42,900: 14,000 in the main camp, 12,800 in the subcamps, and 16,100 in the death marches and bombings during the final weeks of World War II. Following Germany's defeat in 1945, the British Army used the site as an internment camp for SS and other Nazi officials. In 1948, the British transferred the land to the Free Hanseatic City of Hamburg, which summarily demolished the camp's wooden barracks and built in its stead a prison cell block, converting the former concentration camp site into two state prisons operated by the Hamburg authorities from 1950 to 2004. Following protests by various groups of survivors and allies, the site now serves as a memorial. It is situated 15 km southeast of the centre of Hamburg.
(Submitted on April 23, 2024.)

3. Neuengamme Concentration Camp Memorial - wider view