Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Holy Rosary Catholic Church

Inscription. Holy Rosary Church, one of the first African American Catholic parishes in Texas, had its beginnings in a school. In 1886, Bishop Nicholas A. Gallagher opened an elementary school for African American children in a one-room cottage on 12th Street and Avenue K. The Dominican Sisters were the first to staff the school. It grew so rapidly that a new and larger school opened just two years later, the Bishop celebrated mass at the school on Sundays, and the small congregation became the nucleus of a new parish.

As the church and school grew, Fr. Philip Keller was appointed the first pastor in December of 1889. The Sisters of the Holy Family took charge of the school in 1898. They were the first African American sisters to teach in diocesan schools in Texas. Under the Sisters, the school was incorporated as the Holy Rosary Industrial School and Orphan's Home.

More than 200 people found safe refuge at the parish during the great 1900 storm, but the buildings were badly damaged. In 1913, the Josephite fathers took over the administration of the parish. One year later, the parish moved to this site on 31st Street and Avenue N. Here the first Catholic high school for African Americans opened in 1927 (closing in 1951). By 1958, the parish had a new church, convent and elementary school.

Due to
damages sustained in Hurricane Ike in 2008, only the church could be restored. Today, Holy Rosary Church forms part of the Holy Family Parish in Galveston, uniting the historic Catholic churches in Galveston dating back to 1839.

Marker is to the left of the sanctuary.

1. Our History. On August 15, 2009, Holy Family Parish became the new parish for all Catholics on Galveston Island and the Bolivar Peninsula. Holy Family Parish comprises of six churches: St. Mary’s Cathedral Basilica, St. Patrick, Sacred Heart, Holy Rosary, Mary, Star of the Sea and Our Lady By The Sea. (Holy Family Parish) (Submitted on April 23, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Holy Rosary Parish, Galveston. Holy Rosary Parish, one of the first Catholic parishes for Blacks in Texas, had its beginnings in Holy Rosary Elementary School, which was established in 1886 by Bishop Nicholas A. Gallagher of Galveston and staffed by Dominican Sisters. (By Mary H. Ogilvie, Handbook of Texas, Texas State Historical Association) (Submitted on April 23, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)