Père-Lachaise in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Mauthausen Concentration Camp Memorial

Mauthausen
Camp d’extermination hitlerien

180000 hommes et femmes y furent emprisonnes

154000 sont morts tortures gazes fusilles pendus

Pour que leur sacrifice contribue a barrer a jamais la route al oppression et a ouvrir a l humanite la voie d’un avenir meilleur dans l’amitie et dans la paix entre les peuples
Souvenez vous

Mauthausen

12500 francais furent deportes
10000 y furent extermines

les 186 marches de l'escalier de la carriere furent le calvaire de ceux qui devaient sous les coups des ss les gravir en portant de lourdes pierres

Ce monument perpetue leur memoire et leur combat pour l’independance francaise
Souvenez vous

Le camp d’extermination de Mauthausen est situe a 25km de Linz (Autriche) il a ete libere le 5 mai 1945

Ce monument a ete erige par l'amicale avec le granit extrait des carrieres de Mauthausen mai 1958

(English translation:)
Mauthausen
Nazi extermination camp

180,000 men and women were imprisoned there

154,000 died through torture, gassing, shooting, and hanging

So
that their sacrifice contributes to forever blocking the road to oppression and to opening for humanity the path to a better future in friendship and peace between peoples - Remember them!

Mauthausen

12,500 French people were deported
10,000 were exterminated there

The 186 steps of the quarry staircase were the ordeal of those who, under the blows of the SS, had to climb them carrying heavy stones

This monument perpetuates their memory and their fight for French independence - Remember them!

The Mauthausen extermination camp is located 25km from Linz (Austria) and was liberated on May 5, 1945.

This monument was erected by the association with granite extracted from the Mauthausen quarries in May 1958.

2. Mauthausen Concentration Camp Memorial

Overview: Mauthausen was a Nazi concentration camp on a hill above the market town of Mauthausen (roughly 20 kilometres (12 mi) east of Linz), Upper Austria. It was the main camp of a group with nearly 100 further subcamps located throughout Austria and southern Germany. The three Gusen concentration camps in and around the village of St. Georgen/Gusen, just a few kilometres from Mauthausen, held a significant proportion of prisoners within the camp complex, at times exceeding the number of prisoners at the Mauthausen main camp.

The Mauthausen main camp operated from 8 August 1938, several months after the German annexation of Austria, to 5 May 1945, when it was liberated by the United States Army. Starting with the camp at Mauthausen, the number of subcamps expanded over time.
3. Mauthausen Concentration Camp Memorial - rear face
In January 1945, the camps contained roughly 85,000 inmates.

As at other Nazi concentration camps, the inmates at Mauthausen and its subcamps were forced to work as slave labour, under conditions that caused many deaths. Mauthausen and its subcamps included quarries, munitions factories, mines, arms factories and plants assembling Me 262 fighter aircraft. The conditions at Mauthausen were even more severe than at most other Nazi concentration camps. Half of the 190,000 inmates died at Mauthausen or its subcamps.

Mauthausen was one of the first massive concentration camp complexes in Nazi Germany, and the last to be liberated by the Allies. The Mauthausen main camp is now a museum.
(Submitted on April 24, 2024.)

4. Mauthausen Concentration Camp Memorial - corpus and steps
For those that are uncertain as to the reason for the many stones left on the monument steps, those are visitation stones. Leaving such stones is a Jewish bereavement custom and is considered to be a sign of respect for the dead.