Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Smith-Hartley House

Inscription. Galveston's economy grew after the Civil War as the commercial district expanded greatly. The island's merchant class capitalized on the nation's westward expansion and established wholesale supply businesses in dry goods, cotton and groceries. With wealth came stronger ties to eastern cities and an interest in adopting similar architectural styles.

Thomas J. Overmier moved to Galveston in 1874. A professional architect, he designed residences for prominent Galvestonians, including James Mayrant Smith. A second- generation commercial real estate developer, Smith developed property away from Galveston's business district for a family home. In 1881, Smith sold the house to Susan C. Hartley, who lived there for 27 years.

The Overmier-designed house features Italianate style architecture, a popular choice for Victorian-era residences. Notable features include arch-topped windows, two-story projecting window bays on the east and south facades and a low-pitched, overhanging roof with decorated brackets and a belvedere with a nearly 360-degree view of the island. The house also features a corner porch and a wood-framed exterior supported by a brick foundation.

The house passed through a series of owners and modifications before restoration efforts began in the 1990s. A full rehabilitation effort
in 2012 returned the house to its original design. Today, the Smith-Hartley House stands as a symbol of Galveston's commercial and architectural boom period after the Civil War as well as the popularity of Italianate architecture on the island.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2019

3. Smith-Hartley House
The front of the house, which faces 33rd Street.
4. Smith-Hartley House
View of the house from across 33td Street. The belvedere is a reproduction – a previous owner removed the original because his children were sneaking out to play on the roof.