Stonycreek Township near Stoystown in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"In the cockpit. If we don't, we'll die!"

Flight 93 National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. After seizing control of Flight 93, the hijackers forced the crew and passengers to the back of the plane and ordered them to be quiet. One terrorist claimed to have a bomb strapped to his waist. The passengers and crew used Airfones on seatbacks and cell phones to call their families, friends, and authorities. In these calls, they learned the shocking news that other hijacked planes had crashed into the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. When they realized that their flight was a part of this attack, the crew and passengers made a plan and voted to fight back.

Fighting Back
In less than 30 minutes, the passengers and crew, mostly strangers to each other, gathered information and took action. They rushed from the back of the plane toward their hijackers and the cockpit. The cockpit voice recorder captured the sounds of this life-and-death struggle: shouts, screams, calls to action, and breaking glassware.

As the passengers and crew fought to regain control, one terrorist shouted, "Pull it down!" In the flight's final moments, it rolled upside down and at 10:03 am, crashed into an empty field at 563 miles per hour. Upon impact, over 5,500 gallons of jet fuel ignited, creating a ball of fire that rose above the trees. People nearby reported that the black cloud glittered with bits of metal debris in the
bright sunlight.

[Caption for top photo:]
Interior view looking forward to the cockpit of a Boeing 757. Airfones on the backs of the middle seats allowed passengers and crew members to make phone calls during the hijacking.

[Caption for bottom left photo:]
First responders and local residents arrived to find the crash site and adjacent trees still smoldering and the ground littered with debris from the plane. The crater measured approximately 15 feet deep and 30 feet across.

[Caption for bottom right photo:]
The cockpit voice recorder was recovered 25 feet down in the crater at the Flight 93 crash site. It revealed the sounds within the cockpit during the final 30 minutes of the flight.

Erected by National Park Service.

The marker is one of several in Memorial Plaza; in this photo is left-center in the distance.

More about this marker. The marker is one a half-dozen located in the Memorial Plaza. It was installed sometime after 2016 and replaced an older marker, which was titled "We're going to do something." In addition to a new title, this newer marker has somewhat different text, an additional photo (of what the inside of the plane looked like) and a revised layout.

3. Three markers in the Memorial Plaza
All three of the markers in this photo are post-2016 replacements of original markers, featuring revised titles, text and layouts. The "In the cockpit..." marker is partially obscured in the rear.
Memorial official website. The audio is sealed from release, but a transcript of the recording is available.
Excerpt: "The Cockpit Voice Recorder of Flight 93 was recovered on Friday, September 14 at 8:30 pm, from the crater at a depth of 25 feet. The FBI assumed custody of the box and flew it to the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) headquarters in Washington D.C. and then to the Honeywell facilities in Redmond, Washington for evaluation and downloading."
(Submitted on April 30, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. Flight 93 National Memorial
This photo, taken from the Flight Path Overlook next to the visitors center, offers a panoramic view of the crash site. A boulder in the green field behind the memorial marks the spot where Flight 93 crashed into the ground on September 11, 2001, about ⅓ of a mile from where this photo was taken. To the left of the field is a small structure that is part of the Memorial Plaza; historical markers describing Flight 93 and its aftermath is to the left of that structure.