Near Cascade in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Inscription. The entire expedition first camped in this area on their journey westward in July of 1805. Exactly a year later, Sergeant Ordway and a party of nine men retuned to this site.
Where were Captain Lewis and Captain Clark? Meriwether Lewis was following the Marias River and exploring with several of the men. Captain Clark had taken his party, including Sacajawea and her son, to follow the :Rochejone" (Yellowstone River). They were to all meet at the confluence of the Missouri and Yellowstone Rivers (near the present day border of North Dakota and Montana).
Sergeant Ordway and his party found the canoes that had been sunk in a pond near Beaverhead River the prior year. One canoe had been damaged and was cut up to reuse the wood as paddles. The party headed to White Bear Island south of Great Falls to dig up the items had been cached in this area and proceed onward.
This was the spot that the expedition visited exactly one year apart, once in July 17, 1805 and once again on July 17, 1806.

Erected by Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation.