Central Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lumber Exchange Building

Inscription.

In 1887, the Lumber Exchange Building was constructed to house the offices of lumber distributors. The lumber industry was expanding, and a building was needed to house those engaged in the business. The Lumber Exchange Building was originally completed as a ten-story building, considered an excessive height when built.

The building-face along South Fifth Street is original, but the building was subsequently extended to include three additional window bays. Several years later, the building was again expanded, this time to twelve floors. In 1891, a fire broke out in the building, burning the lower ten floors. After the fire, a terra cotta sheathing was placed over the wood and iron skeleton.

The building’s main entrance on Hennepin Avenue includes a brass revolving door that once connected Grand Central Station in New York to the adjacent Commodore Hotel. The Lumber Exchange Building was designated for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The building today is the oldest 12 story-plus building outside New York City.

Erected by Downtown Minneapolis Neighborhood Association.

in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1887.

Regarding Lumber Exchange Building.
National Register Statement of Significance:

The Lumber Exchange building is significant as one of the last surviving Richardsonian Romanesque business blocks in the city, for its early fire resistant design by a locally
prominent architectural firm and for its commercial association with the Minneapolis' Lumbering Industry. The architectural firm of Long and Kees executed the design for the building which was constructed in two phases in 1885 and in 1890. The Richardsonian Romanesque design represented the early talents of the newly formed partnership of Franklin B. Long and Frederick G. Kees, which began in 1884. The firm also designed the two major Romanesque style buildings remaining in the city; Minneapolis City Hall, 1891 (N.R. 1974) and the Masonic Temple building, 1888 (N.R. 1975). The building's design attracted national attention by architects and engineers when its fire resistant properties of terra cotta sheathing, applies over wood and iron structural members served as a successful test of fireproofing in a 1891 fire in a nearby building. Thereafter, terra cotta was extensively used as a method of fireproofing. The Lumber Exchange was constructed to function as the nucleus for the lumber trade and housed the operations of both local and out-of-state trading concerns and distributors. The lumbering industry is ranked as one of the most significant forces in the economic development of Minnesota. After the decline of the lumber industry the building continued to function as a trade center for wholesale garment distributors in the Upper Midwest.

3. Lumber Exchange Building

1. Lumber Exchange Building. (Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)
2. Lumber Exchange Building National Register Nomination Form. (Submitted on April 27, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The is the building’s main entrance on Hennepin Avenue which includes the brass revolving door that once connected Grand Central Station in New York City to the adjacent Commodore Hotel.
5. Lumber Exchange Building Metalwork
There are a number of these pieces of decorative metalwork on the exterior of the building.