Père-Lachaise in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Auschwitz-Birkenau Extermination Camp Memorial

1. Auschwitz-Birkenau Extermination Camp Memorial - text
Auschwitz-Birkenau
Camp Nazi d’extermination

Victimes des persecutions antisemites de l'occupant allemand et du gouvernement collaborateur de Vichy 76000 juifs de France, hommes, femmes et enfants furent deportes a Auschwitz la plupart perirent dans les chambres a gaz.

Victimes de la repression policiere 3000 resistants et patriotes connurent a Auschwitz la souffrance et la mort.

Un peu de terre et de cendres d'Auschwitz perpetuent ici le souvenir de leur martyre.

(English translation:)
1941-1945
Auschwitz-Birkenau
Nazi extermination camp

Victims of anti-Semitic persecutions by the German occupiers with the collaboration of the Vichy government, 76,000 French Jews - men, women and children were deported to Auschwitz, with most of them perishing in the gas chambers.

Victims of police repression, 3000 resistance fighters and patriots experienced suffering and death at Auschwitz.

Here the memory of their martyrdom is perpetuated by some earth and ashes from Auschwitz.

is listed in this topic list: War, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list.

2. Auschwitz-Birkenau Extermination Camp Memorial
Lorsqu'on ne tuera plus ils seront bien venges

Le seul voeu de justice a pour echo la vie

Written across the base of the memorial are these lines from Paul Eluard’s Légion and they can be rendered as:

When we no longer kill they will be well avenged

The only wish for justice has life as its echo

1. Auschwitz-Birkenau Extermination Camp (Yad Vashem).
Overview: The largest of the death camps where about 1,000,000 Jews were murdered, Auschwitz-Birkenau was both a labor camp and a center for the rapid murder of Jews by means of Zyklon B gas. It was equipped with several extermination facilities and crematoria.
(Submitted on April 25, 2024.)

2. History KL Auschwitz-Birkenau (Auschwitz.org).
Overview: All over the world, Auschwitz has become a symbol of terror, genocide, and the Holocaust. It was established by Germans in 1940, in the suburbs of Oswiecim, a Polish city that was annexed to the Third Reich by the Nazis. Its name was changed to Auschwitz, which also became the name of Konzentrationslager Auschwitz.

The direct reason for the establishment of the camp was the fact that mass arrests of Poles were increasing beyond the capacity of existing "local" prisons. The first transport of Poles reached KL Auschwitz from Tarnów prison on June 14, 1940. Initially, Auschwitz was to be one more concentration camp of the type that the Nazis had been setting up since the early 1930s. It functioned in this role throughout its existence, even when, beginning in 1942, it also became the largest of the extermination centers where the "Endlösung der Judenfrage" (the final solution to the Jewish question - the Nazi plan to murder European
Jews) was carried out.