Jordan Station in Lincoln in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

First Mennonite Settlement / Le Premier Établissement Mennonite

1. First Mennonite Settlement Marker - English side
Inscription.
Following the American Revolution, Mennonites living in Pennsylvania began to come to the Niagara Peninsula in search of good farm land. A small group settled on land west of Twenty Mile Creek in 1786. Then, in 1799, Jacob Moyer, Abraham Moyer and Amos Albright scouted land in the vicinity of Vineland and Jordan and secured a 1,100-acre tract. They returned later that year with a number of families. Others joined them the next year. These industrious German-speaking people soon developed a flourishing agricultural community. In 1801 they organized the first Mennonite church congregation in Canada, with Valentine Kratz as minister. Several Mennonite communities in other parts of Ontario were founded by members of this first settlement.

Des mennonites de Pennsylvanie commencent à arriver dans la péninsule de Niagara après la Révolution americaine à la recherche de terres agricoles fertiles. Un petit groupe s'installe à l'ouest de Twenty Mile Creek en 1786. Puis, en 1799, Jacob Moyer, Abraham Moyer et Amos Albright vont visiter des terres aux environs de Vineland et Jordan et retiennent 1100 acres. Ils y retournent
plus tard dans lannée avec quelques familles pour sy installer D'autres familles arrivent l'année suivante. Ces cultivateurs industrieux de lanoue allemande développent bientôt une communauté pros-père. En 1801, ils organisent la première assemblée de l'Eglise mennonite au Canada, avéc Valentine Kratz en tant que pasteur. Plusieurs communautés mennonites sont fondées dans d'autres parties de l'Ontario par des membres de ce premier établissement.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

4. The Lincoln Museum and Cultural Centre