Iroquois Falls in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Historic Shay 70 Locomotive

Inscription.
The year is 1880 when Ephraim Shay (1839-1916), a man with inventive and mechanical ability, developed a powerful and agile locomotive that could climb, turn and operate on uneven ground. On February 27, 1926, the SHAY 70 rolled off the assembly line and immediately went to work moving rock and materials to build hydro dam projects in Tennessee, Quebec and the Abitibi Canyon. Purchased in 1947 for 12,650 dollars, it began a new life for the Abitibi Woodlands, hauling logs out of the bush during the winter months. The SHAY ran on temporary spur lines roughly laid on logs on top of frozen swamps and muskeg. The SHAY would then haul massively loaded logcars to the main rail line leading to the paper mill. In 1954, rail lines to the mill were replaced by roads, leaving the SHAY to begin a new career switching and assembling boxcars in the mill yard. Sadly, she was retired and in 1979 proudly donated to the Town.

The SHAY, Special and Indeed Vintage
From the front you will see the boiler offset to the left. The driveshaft on the other side was equipped with universal joints with power to each wheel. The SHAY could turn on a 75 foot radius. There were also airbrakes on each wheel. It could also drop a wheel in a hole off the track and the other wheels could pull it out.

The SHAY was rugged and dependable
and easily worked 23 hours a day.

SHAY Stories
Train crews had to carry emergency repair bolts and screws to plug holes in the tubes. It is said that there was always a pot of beans, a rabbit or a beaver stewing on the boiler. The women of Iroquois Falls could hear the SHAY whistle for miles belching great quantities of coal black soot, often knowing their laundry came off the line dirtier than when it was put out to dry. Families looked forward to the annual blueberry ride, compliments of the SHAY. The Shay Locomotive Works Company manufactured only 2761 such locomotives in Lima, Ohio with instant success. It became the most famous locomotive and contributed immensely to the logging empires of North America.

The SHAY 70 is truly part of our local history.

The marker is on the far left - near the back of the tender. Anson Park is in the background.

1. Shay Locomotive (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Shay locomotives were built to the patents of Ephraim Shay, who has been credited with the popularization of the concept of a geared steam locomotive. Shay locomotives were especially suited to logging, mining and industrial operations and could operate successfully on steep or poor-quality track. Shay locomotives had regular fire-tube boilers offset to the left to provide space for, and counterbalance the weight of, a two or three cylinder "motor," mounted vertically on the right with longitudinal drive shafts extending fore and aft from the crankshaft at wheel axle height. These shafts had universal joints and square sliding prismatic joints to accommodate the swiveling trucks. Each axle was driven by a separate bevel gear, with no side rods.
3. Shay 70 Locomotive
The strength of these engines lies in the fact that all wheels, including, in some engines, those under the tender, are driven so that all the weight develops tractive effort. A high ratio of piston strokes to wheel revolutions allowed them to run at partial slip, where a conventional rod engine would spin its drive wheels and burn rails, losing all traction.
(Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ephraim Shay (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Ephraim Shay (1839-1916) was an American merchant, entrepreneur and self-taught railroad engineer who worked in the state of Michigan. He designed the first Shay locomotive and patented the type. He licensed it for manufacture through what became known as Lima Locomotive Works in Ohio; from 1882 to 1892 some 300 locomotives of this type were sold.

3. Lima Locomotive Works (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In April 1880, Lima rebuilt Ephraim Shay's original design, using vertically side-mounted pistons mounted on the right, connected to a drive line on the outside of the trucks. The Shay was geared down to provide more slow-moving, pulling ability for use in the lumber
4. Shay 70 Locomotive Drive Motors
industry. The first Shay locomotive was built in 1880; it was such a success that many people in the lumber industry wanted one. To accommodate the new demand for the locomotive, Shay licensed the right to build his locomotive to the Lima Machine Works, which expanded and began to ship Shay locomotives to lumbermen across the frontier.

5. Shay 70 Locomotive Drive Truck
6. Shay 70 Locomotive & Tender