Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Nicholas J. Clayton

November 1, 1839 – December 9, 1916

Inscription. Nicholas Clayton's legacy is the Victorian architecture for which Galveston is famous. Born in Ireland, he came to Galveston in 1872 to supervise the building of the second Tremont Hotel. With its rotunda of Corinthian columns, Italian marble floors, and grand staircase, the second Tremont Hotel became the finest hotel in the South. Galveston's greatest architect of the 19th century designed a number of Galveston landmarks from the Block Oppenheimer Building on the Strand, with its cast-iron columns. The Galveston Pavilion, a two-story ornamental beach-side structure, was the first building in Texas to have electric lights.

Clayton preferred to design churches. Examples are the First Presbyterian Church and Eaton Chapel. He was responsible for the University of Texas Medical School building, the Ashbel Smith Building known as “Old Red”, the Trueheart-Adriance building, the Ball, Hutchings & Co., and the John Sealy buildings, as well as the home of Colonel Walter Gresham known as the “Bishop's Palace”. Another of his palatial residences was “Open Gates” across from Monument Square which was the home of George Sealy, Sr. 1835-1901.

Texas Firsts
• The first white man to set foot on Texas soil, Cabeza de Vaca, did so on Galveston Island in 1523.
• Two hundred and fifty years ago, LaSalle
visited Galveston and named it San Louis in honor of his sovereign, but Count Bernardo de Gálvez in 1777 renamed the island after himself, Gálvez, which later became Galveston.
• On December 9, 1836, Col. Michael Menard and nine associates purchased the present site of Galveston and organized the Galveston City Company. On February 5, 1841, this company was incorporated by the Republic of Texas, and liquidated in 1944.
• The first news of the victory of San Jacinto, April 21, 1836, was received by President David Burnet and his Cabinet in Galveston.

Erected by Monument Square Partnership.

2. Nicholas J. Clayton Marker (Missing)

1. Clayton, Nicholas Joseph (1839–1916). He traveled to Houston from Cincinnati in October 1871. In 1872 he moved to Galveston to take a position as supervising architect for the construction of the First Presbyterian Church, designed by the Memphis, Tennessee, architects Jones and Baldwin. He remained in Galveston and began the practice of architecture there. ( Robert A. Nesbitt and Stephen Fox, Handbook of Texas , Texas State Historical Association) (Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Photograph of marker before it went missing. (Taken by Ken Lund, January 11, 2015; via Flickr) (Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
Unknown; via Wikipedia (Public Domain)
3. Nicholas J. Clayton (1839-1916)
His works outside Galveston include Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Tampa, Florida and the Main Building of St. Edward's University in Austin, Texas.