Courtice in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The People’s Mill

Inscription. This cairn marks the site of a late 19th century grist mill and miller’s house. The stones are from the foundation of the miller’s house.

In 1874 Jacob Stalter built a mill pond, just north of this site, close to the junction of the Black & Farewell Creeks and erected a grist mill using timbers and lumber from a mill in Haydon he had dismantled.

About ten years later Augustus S. Tooley purchased the property and called it “The People's Mill”. Tooley also planted willow trees around the pond. Their roots strengthened the earth walls of the dam and prevented them from bursting during floods. The hill to the east became known as "Tooley's Mill Hill.

In the 1920's after the mill had ceased running, the site was developed into the Prestonvale Tourist Camp and featured the Courtice Diner. The little eatery was famous in its day for a large teapot on the roof puffing smoke from its spout.

At least 8 other markers are within 6 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Bible Christian Church / L’Église Bible Christian (approx. 2.8 kilometers away); On The Lake (The Argyle) (approx. 4.9 kilometers away); Borsberry Music Hall (approx. 4.9 kilometers away); Recreation by the Lake (approx. 4.9 kilometers away); Driving Force (approx. 4.9 kilometers away); Kingston Road Stage Coach (approx. 5 kilometers away); In Honoured Memory of the Men of the Ontario Regiment (approx. 5 kilometers away); Ontario Regiment 130 Years of Service (approx. 5 kilometers away).

The cairn and plaque were built from the stones of the foundation of the Augustus Tooley’s house, the miller who once lived on the property.“This is such an honour for us to have it recognized, the heritage of the Tooley’s here. I think it’s wonderful what they’re doing. We’re very proud of it,” said Jane Blakely, the great-granddaughter of Augustus Tooley. Ms. Blakely said her father grew up nearby on Centerfield Drive with his brother and sister. “They grew up spending a lot of time with their grandfather Augustus and spending a lot of time at the mill,” said Ms. Blakely.
(Submitted on April 21, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Tooley’s Mill Park