Evesham in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Evesham Abbey

Abbey and Town

Inscription. The churches of St Lawrence and All Saints have served as parish churches for the town of Evesham since the 12th century. They were built for the use of the townspeople following the growth of Evesham as a market town. The Abbey Church was reserved primarily for the use of the monastery.

Within the twin churches, smaller chapels, or chantries, were built for the celebration of private masses. These masses were paid for by wealthy people, who wanted prayers to be said for the souls of their families. One of these chantry chapels, in All Saints' Church, became the final resting place of the last Abbot of Evesham, Clement Lichfield.

The townspeople of Evesham buried their dead in the graveyard around the parish churches The large number of burials, particularly during times of plague, placed great pressure on the limited amount of space.

It was therefore necessary to remove bones from previous burials to a charnel house on a regular basis. One such charnel house, with a chapel, was constructed in 1360. It is known to have stood close to the Merstow Green entrance to the present churchyard. Here two chaplains were responsible for celebrating masses for the souls of the dead.

The gateway behind you was built by Abbot Reynold (more commonly, but incorrectly known as Abbot Reginald) in the 12th century.
This retains some of its original arcading, which may be seen as you pass through the archway. Abbot Reginald, or Reynold, was also responsible for building a boundary wall, part of which may be seen behind All Saints' Church.

Right: View across the Parish Churchyard showing the Abbey Church as it may have appeared shortly before the Reformation. St Lawrence's Church is to the right and All Saints is to the left.

Erected by Wychavon District Council.

2. St Lawrence Church