Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ascensor do Lavra / The Lavra Funicular

Monumento Nacional

Ascensor do Lavra
O antigo ascensor de Lisboa, foi inaugurado em 19 de Abril de 1884. Estabelecendo ligação entre a Rua Câmara Pestana e o Largo da Anunciada, funcionava, primitivamente, pelo sistema de cremalheira e contrapeso de agua. Tendo igualimente utilizado a tracção a vapor foi electrificado em 1915. Em 2002 tol classificado como Monumento Nacional.

The Lavra Funicular
The oldest funicular in Lisbon was inaugurated on the 19th of April 1884. Establishing a connection between “Rua Câmara Pestana” and the “Largo da Anunciada”. It originally worked with the rack rail and water counterbalance system. Also using steam traction. It was electified in 1915. It was Classified as a National Monument in 2002.

Erected by Carris.

Excerpt: The Elevador do Lavra, also known as the Ascensor do Lavra or Lavra Funicular, is a funicular railway in Lisbon, Portugal. Opened in 1884, the railway is the oldest funicular in the city. The 188m-long funicular connects Largo da Anunciada to Rua Câmara Pestana in the parishes of Santo António and Arroios. The average grade is 22.9% and the railway gauge is 90cm with a central slot for the cable's connection.

The Elevador do Lavra opened on April 19, 1884, and was designed by engineer Raoul Mesnier du Ponsard. Currently, the funicular is owned and operated by Carris. Elevador do Lavra was designated a National Monument in 2002.
(Submitted on April 27, 2024.)
2. Ascensor do Lavra / The Lavra Funicular Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance. Note that this is the upper endpoint of the funicular.

3. Funicular car at the lower endpoint of the route, on Largo da Anunciada
4. Historic panoramic view from the upper endpoint of the funicular route
Modern day visitors should expect no such view, as it is now seemingly obscured by buildings and trees. But an equally pleasant view can now be had from the gardens not far below.