Victorville in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George Air Force Base

The Early Years
George Air Force Base was established on 12 July 1941. Initially called Victorville Army Airfield, the base was renamed in honor of the late Brigadier General Harold H. George in September, 1950. The base activated on 1 October 1941 and training began in February 1942 on AT-9's, AT-6's, and AT-17's for pilots, and AT-11's and BT-13's for bombardiers. The first class of flying cadets graduated on 24 April 1942. During 1943, the following aircraft were assigned: C-60A, C-47, C-53, L-4A, L-4E, L-3C, PT-15, L-3B, and CG-4A gliders. In March, 1944, a new transition school for P-39 single-engine pursuit pilots arrived. The war years also included training crew members in the B-24 and B-25. On 12 October 1945, all flying operations ceased and the Army placed the installation on a stand-by status.

The Supersonic Era
George Air Force Base was reactivated on 1 July 1950 when the 1st Fighter Interceptor Wing, complete with F-86 "Sabre" jets, arrived and the Tactical Air Command assumed ownership of the base. In 1953, the 479 Fighter Bomber Wing became the first supersonic wing in TAC when it received the F-100 "Super Saber" aircraft. The arrival of the F-104
"Starfighter" in 1958 gave the 479th two weapon systems with supersonic capability. During this time, the 831st Air Division activated at the base and assumed the role of host unit. In 1959, the F-100D-equipped 31st Tactical Fighter Wing was activated and in 1962 the 355 TFW was activated flying the F-105D "Thunderchief". George AFB received its first F-4C "Phantom II's" in November, 1964 with the activation of the 8 TFW. In 1971, the 479 TFW inactivated and was replaced by the 35 TFW. Two years later, the base gained the F-105G "Wild Weasel" mission. By 1978, the first F-4G Advanced "Wild Weasel" arrived. The 37 TFW activated on 30 March 1981.

The Final Years
On 29 December 1988, the Secretary of Defense announced that George Air Force Base was selected for closure in December 1992. At that time, the 831 Air Division managed the base providing command supervision of the assigned tactical aircraft of the 37th Tactical Fighter Wing and the 35th Tactical Training Wing. Force reduction began when the 35 TTW and the 37 TFW merged to form the 35 TFW on 5 October 1989. On 6 January 1990, Air Warrior operations moved to Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. On 12 August 1990, twenty-four of the 561st's F-4G "Wild Weasels" departed George
for Shaikh Isa Air Base, Bahrain, to take part in Operation Desert Storm, which lasted from 17 January 1991 to 28 February 1991. The Weasels lived up to their motto, "First In - Last Out", as they completely annihilated the enemy surface to air missile threat. All personnel returned safely. There were no casualties. All units were eventually inactivated from June, 1991 through December, 1992. Upon its inactivation, the final unit, the 35th Fighter Wing, ended a nearly 21-year association with George Air Force Base.

Dedicated in honor of Brigadier General Harold H. George, 1892 - 1942.
General George, a Californian by choice, who died in the service of his country in the Pacific area, April 30, 1942.
A patriot who, in the face of staggering odds, dared to stand and die that freedom might live.
Freedom lives, and through it he lives, unselfishly giving the supreme sacrifice to enhance freedom ...
The Supreme Effort.

Erected 1992 by High Desert Chapter of the Air Force Association.