Chester in Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

South Eastern Chapel

The Church of St John the Baptist

Inscription. This is is one of two medieval side chapels built on either side of the Lady Chapel. It replaced a Norman chapel which was probably semi-circular. This is the most complete part of the ruins and the walls survive almost to their full height.

This was a chantry chapel, but in memory of Sir Peter le Roter, Lord of Thornton, who in 1349 helped to pay for much needed repairs to the Church. The Dean and Chapter built the chapel in gratitude and appointed two priests to say services here.

The chapel has complex history. Look around for the clues. As part of the church would have looked very fine, with a stone vaulted roof. After the demolition of the Choir, the chapel was converted into living accommodation for the minor clergy. Look up to see the square holes for the joists of three floors cut into the masonry. At the very top in one corner, is a fireplace and chimney.

The arch in front has been partly blocked up. It once led into the south aisle of the choir. There was another opening to the right, leading into the Lady Chapel. A new entrance has been created to the left by breaking through the base of a window.

Look for the medieval oak coffin inscribed with the words "Dust to Dust". It was discovered in the 19th century and set high into the ruins so that it could be seen above the tall wall which once
surrounded them.