Near Wolf Creek in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Montana Central Railroad

Inscription. The Montana Central Railroad used to run on the tracks that follow Little Prickly Pear Creek and Interstate 15. It was part of the railroad tycoon James J. Hill's plan to build a vast transcontinental transportation system. As the Helena Weekly reported: "The Montana Central was a scheme inaugurated by Col. Broadwater (of Helena) and countenanced by James J. Hill of St. Paul, president of Manitoba Railroad. Its birth was coetaneous with the decision of Mr. Hill to begin the extension of the Manitoba to Montana and the and the West."
Hill and other railroad magnates took the first through train from St. Paul to Helena on Nov. 18, 1887. At the very hour that locals were dressing the city in flags and bunting to welcome Hill and party, the Northern Pacific Railroad attempted to keep the Montana Central track-lying crew from building across its line. The blockage attracted much attention and a hot exchange of words, but was settled quickly; and without further incident, the track was completed. The Nov. 21 celebration was held as scheduled.
Helenans had rejoiced five years earlier when the Northern Pacific came to town because it meant completion for the stage companies and bull-team freighters. In turn, arrival of the Montana Central broke the NP's monopoly.
The Manitoba Railway became the Great Northern in 1890 and
Montana Central sold out to them in 1907. Burlington Northern now owns these lines as well as most of the others in Montana.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.