Penrith in Cumbria, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Welcome to Penrith Castle

Inscription. This castle was built at the end of the 14th century by Ralph Neville, who played a key role in the defence of the Scottish border.

Ralph Neville (c.1364-1425) was granted the manor of Penrith in 1396 and built the castle soon afterwards. As warden of the west march, he was responsible for the defence of this area against the Scots.

Contrary to what might be expected, the castle was not built at the highest point of the hill, which lies 170 metres away to your left. Its location was chosen because it was probably the site of an old Roman fort, the banks and ditches of which could be conveniently re-used for defence.

The castle demonstrated Ralph's powerful position and his dominance over this area of Cumbria. His son Richard, first Earl of Salisbury (1400-1460) made it his headquarters, probably building the 'Red Tower' on the far side and improving the entrance defences.

It has long been thought that the castle was built by William Strickland, later bishop of Carlisle, but there is no direct evidence for this. The licences granted to him in 1379 and 1399 to build a fortified tower may have referred instead to Hutton Hall, a 14th century tower near the church.

Erected by English Heritage.

Forts and Castles.